Latest News
Sorry to announce that we won't be at War Torn at Scarborough this year as Dave's away on holiday - but it's a great show so still pop along and have a look! For those Games Workshop fans out there don't forget that our prices are 10-15% cheaper than retail PLUS we sell POST FREE! We're also having a bit of a clearout of old stock so check out our special offers section... The new Partizan Press catalogue is available on the website - something for everyone! -Dave ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ We've got a super special offer for you: All of the following OSPREY MEN-AT-ARMS Titles are available at £7.00 POST FREE WORLD WIDE! They're all mint or near mint - hurry, they won't last long! 61 Portuguese army of teh Napoleonic wars 184 Polish ARmies 1569-1696 (1) 121 Carthaginian Wars 137 SCYTHIANS 144 MEDIEVAL BURGUNDY 151 SCOTTISH & WELSH WARS 153 NAPOLEON's GUARD INFANTRY 1) 162 PRUSSIAN CAVALRY OF THE NAPOLEONIC WARS 1) 231 FRENCH MEDIEVAL ARMIES 280- AUSTRIAN ARMY 1740-80 3) SPECIALIST TROOPS 309 ITALIAN INVASION OF ABYSSINIA 336 GERMAN ARMY 5) Western EUrope 1943-45 354 BRIOTISH ARMY 1939-45 1) North-west europe ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ H22571 PMC 2640: Science Fiction skrmish rules / - any scale of figures - designed as a ‘true company scale’ wargame, which means that it runs smoothly both with a few as well as a few dozen units on the battlefield. This was achieved by eliminating sophisticated, but unnecessary special rules, and limiting the number of counters to morale markers only, represented by D6 dice. Compact and elegant, PMC 2640 offers countless possibilities Inc unit entries, six scenarios and seven terrain generators, - fast and addictive! £23.50 H22572 EPEHY - HINDENBERG LINE Battleground Europe / mitchinson, k w Paperback 144 pages mint condition £3.99 H22573 OPERATION WARBOARD Wargaming World War II Battles in 20-25mm Scale / Gavin and Bernard Lyall 150p. reprint of this fine set of rules £13.00 H22574 WARGAMING COMMANDO OPERATIONS and Reflections on Wargaming / Featherstone, Donald 150p. all the above and a lot more- scenarios rules and musings £13.00 37370 WARGAMES RULES 1685-1845 / P, Barker Paperback.Publ 1979.48 pages.Cond very gd/slight cover wear £8.00 37371 JOURNAL OF MARLBOROUGH'S CAMPAIGNS DURING THE WAR OF THE SPANISH SUCCEESSION 1704-1711 / John Marshall, Deane Paperback.Publ 1984.160 pages.B/w maps illust.Cond very gd/external wear only £24.00 37372 NAPOLEON AND IBERIA The Twin Sieges Of Ciudad Rodrigo and Almeida, 1810 / Donald D, Howard Hardback.Publ 1994.421 pages.B/w plates illust.Cond very gd/minor external wear £15.00 37373 NAPOLEON AGAINST RUSSIA Concise History Of 1812 / Digby, Smith Hardback.Publ 2004.230 pages.B/w maps illust.Cond like new £16.00 37374 NAPOLEON'S MEN THE SOLDIERS OF THE REVOLUTION AND EMPIRE / Alan, Forrest Hardback.Publ 2002.248 pages.B/W plates illust.Cond very gd £7.25 37375 MURMANSK VENTURE / C, Maynard Paperback.Publ 2010.322 pages.B/W illust.Cond very gd/shelf edge book wear £15.50 37376 RENAISSANCE PATTERNS FOR LACE,EMBROIDERY AND NEEDLEPOINT An unabridged facsimile of the singuliers et nouveaux pourtraicts of 1587 / Federico, Vinciolo Paperback.Publ 1971.93 pages.B/w illust.Used like new cond £4.10 37377 DICTIONARY OF THE CUIRASSIER OFFICERS OF THE FIRST EMPIRE / Oliver, Larpray Hardback.Publ 2000.240 pages.Colour plates illust.Cond very gd £41.00 37378 WARRIORS OF EURASIA FROM THE VII CENTURY BC TO THE XVII CENTURY AD / Mikhael V, Gorelik Paperback.Publ 1995.48 pages.Colour plates illust.Cond Very gd/light marking to cover £29.50 37379 MEDIEVAL MILITARY DRESS 1066-1500 / Christopher, Rothero Hardback.Publ 1983.153 pages.Colour illust.Cond very good/cover sleeve wear £16.00 37380 SASSANIAN ARMIES THE IRANIAN EMPIRE EARLY 3RD TO MID 7TH CENTURIES AD / David, Nicolle Paperback.Publ 1988.72 pages.b/w colour illust.Cond used like new £39.50 37381 ROMANS AND BRITONS IN NORTH-WEST ENGLAND / David, Shotter Paperback.Publ 1993.115 pages.B/w plates illust.Cond very gd/shelf wear £12.50 37382 REGIMENTAL BADGES WORN IN THE BRITISH ARMY ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO / Edward, Almack Hardback.Publ 1970.92 pages.B/w illust.Cond gd/shelf and cover wear £11.00 37383 ROAD TO DESTRUCTION Operation Blue And The Battle Of Sstalingrad 1942-43 A Photographic History / Ian, Baxter Hardback.Publ 2008.125 pages.B/w colour illust.Cond very good/Slight cover marking £15.00 37385 MILNE PAPERS VOLUME I 1820-1859 - Naval record society / John, Beeler Hardback.Publ 2004.857 pages.Cond very gd/some shelf book and cover wear. Fleet ADmiral Sir Alexander Milne £16.99 37386 BY SWORDS DIVIDED Corfe Castle in the Civil war / Andrew, Norman Paperback.Publ 2004.80 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/shelf edge wear £2.00 37387 PRESTON 1648 British Battlefields Series / Richard, Holmes Paperback.Publ 1985.B/w illust.Cond very gd/cover wear £11.50 37388 TUNNELS AND TROLLS THE ORIGINAL SOLO ADVENTURE Gamesmen Of Kasar And Misty Wood / Roy, Cram Paperback.Publ 1986.127 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/shelf edge wear £12.80 37389 RIFLE MAN Military Illustrated / Philipp, Elliot, Wright Hardback.Publ 2000.144 pages.B/w colour illust.Cond very good/external wear £8.99 37390 REMINISCENCES 1808-1815 UNDER WELLINGTON / William, Hay Hardback.Publ 1992.311 pages.Cond very gd £29.95 37391 Napoleon And The Campaign Of 1815 : Waterloo / Houssaye 450p. Hardback worley reprint. very good condition with Jacket £16.00 37392 FULL EAGLE DAY JUDGE DREDD ROLEPLAYING GAME / Matthew, Sprange Paperback.Publ 2002.32 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/cover and shelf wear £10.00 37393 RED COATS & GREY JACKETS THE BATTLE OF CHIPPAWA 5 JULY 1814 / Donald E, Graves Paperback.Publ 1994.210 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd £11.00 37394 RANGER BEHIND ENEMY LINES IN VIETNAM / Ron, Field Hardback.Publ 2000.144 pages.b/w colour illust.Cond very gd/cover sleeve wear £41.00 37395 RAF IN ACTION FROM FLANDERS TO THE FALKLANDS / Robert, Jackson Hardback.Publ 1985.160 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/minor cover sleeve wear £8.00 37396 UNKNOWN ARMIES PERSIA/IRAN - Organisation,Uniforms,Insignia / Peter, Abbott Paperback.Publ 1989.42 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/slight cover wear £8.50 37397 HISTORY OF K.U.K. INFANTRY REGIMENT GRAF Khevenhuller-Metsch Nr35 During the Campaign of 1866 / May, josef Paperback 23 pages nr mint condition £5.00 37398 REMEMBRANCE AS LONG AS WE LIVE / Charles, Casimer, Krawczyk Paperback.Publ 2006.400 pages.B/w plates illust.Cond very gd/shelf edge wear £16.00 37399 PRIVATE DIARY OF TRAVELS, PERSONAL SERVICES, AND PUBLIC EVENTS VOLUME 1 / Robert, Wilson Paperback.Publ 2005.525 pages.Cond very gd/shelf edge wear £23.00 37400 PEKING 1900 - The Boxer Rebellion / Peter, Harrington Hardback.Publ 2005.96 pages.B/w colour plates.Cond good/some damage to book due to dampness. £15.00 37401 RIQUEVAL HINDENBURG LINE / K, W, Mitchinson Paperback.Publ 1998.144 pages.B/w plates/maps illust.Cond very gd/sheld edge wear £15.00 37402 ROAD TO VICTORY The Story Of the elite WWII 2nd Battalion Rangers / Pfc, Morris, Prince Paperback.Publ 2001 first ed.235 pages.B/w illust.Cond used very gd/shelf edge wear £8.00 37403 PANZER LEGIONS A GUIDE TO THE GERMAN ARMY TANK DIVISIONS OF WWII AND THEIR COMMANDERS / Samuel W, Mitcham, jr Paperback.Publ 2000.312 pages.B/w illust.Gd cond/cover and shelf wear £6.00 37404 PLASSEY 1757 - Clive of indias finest hour / Peter, Harrington Hardback.Publ 2005.96 pages.B/w colour illust.Cond very good/some damage internally £9.50 37405 PORTRAIT OF A GENERAL / John, Colville Hardback.Publ 1980.246 pages.B/w maps illust.Good cond/some cover wear £4.00 37406 PALESTINE 1917 / Robert, Wilson Hardback.Publ 1987.175 pages.B/w Plates.Cond very gd £12.00 37407 OLD BRUIN COMMODORE MATTHEW CALBRAITH PERRY / Samuel, Eliot, Morison Hardback.Publ 1968.482 pages.B/w maps illust.Cond very gd/cover sleeve wear £6.50 37408 ONSLAUGHT GERMAN DRIVE TO STALINGRAD DOCUMENTED IN 150 UNPUBLISHED COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS / Max, Hastings Paperback.Publ 1984.192 pages.Colour plates illust.Cond good/cover wear £12.50 37409 ONLY IN HEAVEN LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF SIR ARTHUR HESILRIGE, 1601-1661 / Barry, Denton Hardback.Publ 1997.243 pages.B/w illust.Used like new cond/minor shelf wear £6.99 37410 GALEN ON ANATOMICAL PROCEDURES Translation of the surviving books with introduction and notes / Charles, Singer Hardback.Publ 1999.289 pages.B/w illust.very good cond/shelf edge wear £14.50 37412 ORGANIZATION OF WAR UNDER EDWARD III / H.J, Hewitt Paperback.Publ 1966.206 pages.B/w maps illust.Cond very gd/Minor shelf wear £10.00 37413 OF SORTS FOR PROVINCIALS AMERICAN WEAPONS OF THE FRENCH AND INDIAN WAR / Jim, Mullins Paperback.Publ 2008.185 pages.Colour illust.Cond used like new £25.00 37414 1916 REBELLION HANDBOOK / Declan, Kiberd Paperback.Publ 1998.306 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/minor shelf wear £25.00 37415 AIRFIX MAGAZINE GUIDE 11 RAF CAMOUFLAGE OF WORLD WAR 2 / Michael JF, Bowyer Hardback.Publ.1975.b/w illust.Cond very gd slight marking to cover £12.00 37416 MODELLING LUFTWAFFE JETS AND WONDER WEAPONS / Brett, Green Hardback.Publ 2012.192 pages.Colour illust.Cond like new £17.00 37417 PRACTICAL WARGAMING / C.F, Wesencraft Hardback.Publ 1974.188 pages.B/w illust.Cond very good/shelf edge wear £17.00 37418 REGIMENTS AT WATERLOO VOL 1 FRENCH ARMY UNIFORMS / Rene, North Paperback.Publ 1977.48 pages.B/w illust.Cond gd/shelf wear £13.00 37419 PANZERS IN RUSSIA 1941-43 / Bruce, Quarrie Paperback.Publ 1979.95 pages.B/w illust.Cond gd/cover and shelf wear £10.00 37420 History of the Great War Military Operations - GALLIPOLI Vol 2 May 1915 to the Evacuation / Aspinall-oglander c.f. brig-general Hardback 517 pages b/w maps good collectable condition £35.00 -- To unsubscribe from this list, please send an email to mailinglist@caliverbooks.com with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject header. Please allow 7 days foryour request to be processed. Please make sure you are replying from the address you wish to be unsubscribed from the list. Also, please state if you wish to come off the paper catalogue lists as well. We will never sell or give out your email address to anyone else. -- WEBSITE www.caliverbooks.com SHOP: - Hit Reply to get back to shop Mail order dept or contact ask@caliverbooks.com 100 BAKER ROAD, NEWTHORPE, NG16 2DP (open Monday to Saturday) TEL (+44) (0) 1159 382111
Main Catalogue Search Page
Caliver Contextual Search
This search engine will allow you to find books based relevent to the keywords you enter above.
Enclosing your search terms in " (quote marks) means that this phrase will be searched for literally (i.e. "Flames of War" will only find books with the phrase Flames of war present).
By placing a plus or minus ( + / - ) in front of a keyword, you can force the search to either include or filter out certain keywords
(ie. "+WWII -German" would search for all World War II books that are not about Germans).
Shopping Cart








