2ND HAND SECTION
Add Custom Item to Cart
Item:
Price:
 

Catalogue Results
CATALOGUE / 2ND HAND / Post WWII ( Page 1: « [1] 2 » )     Printable version

PLEASE NOTE, 2nd HAND BOOKS HAVE A DIFFERENT POSTAGE RATE:
Postage is payable at the following rates :
 
UK / BFPO: £3.75 per book OR flat rate of £12.50 if ordering 3 or more 2nd hand books.
Europe (Air Mail): £4.75 per book OR flat rate of £17.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.
Rest of world (Air Mail): £5.75 per book OR flat rate of £22.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.

R/C = readable condition, G/C = good condition, F/C = fine condition, E/C = excellent condition

35296 3 COMMANDO BRIGADE IN THE FALKLANDS: NO PICNIC: Thompson, Julian Paperback, 2008, 200pp plus plates. Condition near mint.
£6.93
36310 ACCIDENTAL GUERRILLA: FIGHTING SMALL WARS IN THE MIDST OF A BIG ONE: Kilcullen, David Paperback, 2011, 288pp. New. Still wrapped.
£10.92
34777 AIR ENTHUSIAST. (thirty six): ed. Green, W. Soft cover. Publ.1988.77 pages.Illustrated in black and white and colour thoughout.Acceptable. wear and tear externally.-small tear to spine.Focus on Southeast Asian Spad
£6.71
34234 AIRMOBILE - HELICOPTER WAR IN VIETNAM: Jim Mesko Paperback. Published 1984. 64 Pages. Black & white photographs & colour illustrations. Like new condition.
£11.05
34363 AN INFANTRYMANS GUIDE TO COMBAT IN BUILT- UP AREAS: - Paperback. Published 1994. Like new condition - Slight shelf wear.
£8.67
33695 AN INFANTRYMANS GUIDE TO COMBAT IN BUILT-UP AREAS: - Softcover. Black and White images throughout. Very good
£7.42
37117 ARMOR IN VIETNAM - A Pictorial History: Mesko, jim Paperback 80 Pages b/w Photos
£7.00
33001 Army, Navy & Air Force Uniforms of the Warsaw Pact: Wiener, Friedrich Hardcover.Publ. 1975.64 pages.Black and white illustrations throughout.Cond.good.Ex. lib.Minor external wear.
£6.18
36084 B-57 CANBERRA IN ACTION : Aircraft No 77: Mesko Jim Very good condition, with slight shelf wear on the cover. 50p paperback, packed with photographs.
£13.30
35710 BMP: INFANTRY COMBAT VEHICLE: Zaloga, Steven Paperback, 1990. Fully illustrated. Very good plus. Some slight shelfwear. Rare.
£12.22
34446 Boeing's B-47 Stratojet: Lloyd, Alwyn T Hardback. Published 2005. 276 pages. Black & White Illustrations. Condition. Some scratches to dust cover otherwise Very Good.
£48.23
31121 Cadet Training Volume II, 1956 (W.O. Code 9036) : War Office Brown paperback. Publ. 1956. 164 pages. with diagrams and photographs. Shows minor signs of wear to outer cover.Covers drill training, weapons-rifle and machine gun, map reading etc. etc. Internally excellent.
£6.32
34939 CONCORDE STORY, Sixth Edition.: Orlebar, Christopher Board cover in jacket, 2004, 240pp, full ill in colour. Condition very good. Some crinkling and yellowing of jacket but book in excellent condition.
£8.84
32227 CONFLICTING MISSIONS - Havana,Washington,Pretoria: Gleijeses, piero Hardback 490 pages Nr mint Condition B/W illusts
£13.72
30810 DEATH VALLEY - The Summer Offensive 1 Corps,August 1969: Nolan, keith william Hardback 324 pages Excellent Condition
£4.94
30646 DECEPTION OPERATIONS - Studies in the East-West Context: Charters, david a.(editor) Hardback 432 pages V.Good Condition
£5.91
34433 Desert Garb and Gear: Equipment of America's Desert Warriors (Firepower Pictorials) : Paskauskas II, Joel B Paperback. Publ.1994. 64 pages. Colour and Black&White Illustrations. Cond. Like new some very slight ware to cover
£24.43
35712 DIRECTORY OF MODERN MILITARY WEAPONS: Bishop, Chris Hardcover in jacket, 1999, 544pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Very good condition with slight wear to jacket. Book very clean and unmarked, crammed with information, technical specs and pictures.
£12.22
36221 DRESSED TO KILL: The True Story of a Woman Flying Under Fire: Madison, Charlotte Hardcover in jacket, 2010, 314pp. Mint but with slight reading wear. Autobiographical account of an Apache helicopter pilot in Afghanistan.
£6.65
34169 ELITE OF FLEET VOLUME 1: Morgan, Pete J.L Hardback, very good condition, some coloured illustrations, 128 pages, published 1990
£8.67
37145 F-15E Strike Eagle (Wings): Halberstadt, Hans Paperback. published 1992.96 pages. Colour illustrations,data and detail.In good condition
£9.00
35740 F-18 HORNET: Sixma, Herman & van Geffen, Theo Paperback, 1993, 64pp. Near fine, but some slight yellowing to back cover.
£5.29
34608 F-84 Thunderjet Units Over Korea ( Osprey Aviation Frontline Colour): Warren Thompson Paperback. Published 2000. 128 Pages. Some black & white illustrations and colour photographs. Like new, slight shelfwear.
£50.37
35706 F-86 SABRE IN ACTION: Davis, Larry Paperback, 1978, 50pp. Fully illustrated. Very good plus. Almost no visible wear apart from some ageing to back cover. No markings, very clean and tidy. Rare.
£33.86
35994 FALKLANDS MILITARY MACHINE: Oakley, Derek Hardcover in jacket, 2002, 192pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Near fine with slight wear to edges of jacket. Very clean throughout.
£14.25
36105 FELDUNIFORMEN 1: UdSSR, Bulgarien, DDR, Polen, CSSR, Ungarn, Rumaenien, Jugoslawien: Wiener, Friedrich Hardcover, no jacket as published. 1975, 64pp. Fully illustrated. German text. Details Cold-War era Warsaw pact uniforms. Very neat condition except for some markings and wear to the outside, and one small tear to the spine head.
£14.25
36152 FIRE TEAM VIETNAM: Wargaming Rules for Company-Sized Actions in Vietnam: Surdu, John Paperback, 64pp. Very good condition, but marked cover from where a pricing label was placed.
£12.35
34844 FLYING BOATS AND AMPHIBIANS SINCE 1945: Oliver David Soft backed, Published in 1996, 144 pages, lots of illustrations colour and black and white, like new condition
£6.95
36400 GATHERING OF EAGLES: Reyno, Mike & Macintosh, Duncan Paperback, 1994, 98pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Glossy. Near mint with slight curling to corner. To the usual Concord standard.
£15.67
36047 GENERAL AVIATION HANDBOOK: Simpson, Rob Paperback, 2005, 324pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Very good condition, some slight wear and crinkling to the covers, otherwise mint throughout.
£15.67
36369 GLOSTER METEOR: Britain's Celebrated First Generation Jet: Butler & Buttler Paperback, 2006, 143pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Mint condition.
£17.10
34686 HOW TO STAGE A MILITARY COUP: Hebditch David and Connor Ken hard backed with dust cover, Published in 2005, 224 pages, second hand but like new
£5.89
34766 IRISH SOLDIER IN UNIFIL: Clarke, M Paperback. Publ. 1986. Ringbound sketchbook of paintings by Sgt. M. Clarke.Cond. good. crease to back cover and shelfedgewear. 40 pages. Colour sketches.With typed signed letter loosely inserted to Sir Marrack Goulding from T. O' Neill, the Lieutenant General of the Office of the Chief of Staff who provided the printed dedication at front of book.
£26.80
36727 JANES FIGHTING SHIPS 1972-73 : Blackman (editor) Hardback 745 Pages V.Good Condition
£38.00
33373 JUST CAUSE INTERVENTION IN PANAMA 1989-90: Rottman and Zgonnik Softcover A4 book.Publ. 2007. Part of Concord series.52 pages. With blavk and white illustrations throughout.
£5.01
35405 KOREAN WAR: UNCERTAIN VICTORY: Knox, Donald Hardcover in jacket, 1988, 516pp. Condition very good, some slight wear to edges of jacket.
£13.84
36114 LAV & PIRANHA: THE EXTENDED FAMILY: Arthur, Gordon & Hearn, Steve Paperback Concord 7521, 2008, 52pp. Fully illustrated to the Concord standard. Near mint, with some slight scuff marking to exterior.
£26.60
37120 LEOPARD 1 AND 2 -the Spearheads of the German Armed Forces 1007: Laber, thomas Paperback Colour & B/w Photos Nr Mint Condition
£11.00
32504 LESSONS OF MODERN WAR,THE - Volume 2 The Iran-Iraq War: Cordesman;wagner Hardback 647 Pages V.Good Condition apart from heavy owners inscript on flyleaf
£12.34
36081 M2/M3 BRADLEY: Green Michael, Greg Stewart Like new, 64p paperback, packed with photographs with eight colour pages.
£10.45
37300 MAGNIFICENT BASTARDS OF CHU LAI: Lawrence, Cortesi Paperback.Publ 1986.238 pages.illust b/w plates.very gd cond/shelf edge book wear
£8.99
34565 Marine Air Power: Real Heroes: 3: Randy Jolly Hardback. Published 1997. 189 Pages. Some colour photographs. Like new , slight shelfwear.
£39.11
30797 MILITARY BALANCE ,THE 1993-1994: - Paperback 268 pages V.Good Condition
£9.93
35699 MILITARY BALANCE 2002-2003: - Paperback, 2002, 352pp. Very good condition. Slight scratching to cover but very clean and unmarked.
£12.22
35707 MODERN MILITARY AIRCRAFT: VOODOO: Drendel, Lou Paperback, 1985, 64pp. Fully illustrated. Some in colour. Very good condition, some very slight wear but no markings or damage. Rare.
£36.65
36080 MODERN SOVIET WARPLANES : Fighters & Interceptors: Zaloga Steven Like new, 64p paperback, packed with photographs, with eight colour pages.
£12.35
£9.65
35705 P2V NEPTUNE IN ACTION: - Paperback, 1985, 50pp. Fully illustrated. Very good condition with some slight wear to corners. Very clean and tidy copy. Rare.
£24.43
36777 PALACE GATE : Under Seige in Hue City - TET -January 1968: Brown, lt col richard Hardback 192 Pages B/w Photos .Nr Mint Condition
£36.57
33671 PROFILE AIRCRAFT: Douglas A-4 Skyhawk: - Softcover. Black and White images throughout. 11 Pages. Good
£6.13
£6.08
30806 SEVEN FIREFIGHTS IN VIETNAM: Cash,j.a Paperback 159 pages V.Good Condition
£4.94
32483 SHIELD OF ZION - ISRAELI DEFENCE FORCES: Lorch ,netanel Hardback 144 pages V.Good Condition 1st edition
£7.41
34512 Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet (United States Fleet, US Fleet): Polmar, Norman Hardback, Published 1985. 559 pages. Black and White Illustrations. Shelf wear to dust cover and marking to page edges otherwise good condition.
£7.29
35332 SLIMS BURMA BOYS: Hill, John Hardcover. Publ. 2007. 160 pages. With black and white illustrations. Cond. near fine.
£8.14
34715 SPECIAL OPERATIONS IN IRAQ: Ryan Mike soft backed, Published in2004, 175 pages, lots of illustrations, book in like new state
£5.36
32670 SWAT LEADERSHIP AND TACTICAL PLANNING The SWAT Operator's Guide to Combat Law Enforcement: Jones, Tony L. Softcover.Publ. 1996.116 pages. With diagrams.Like new. Near fine.
£6.19
34732 TRAILBLAZERS TEST PILOTS IN ACTION: Hounsfield Christopher hard backed with dust cover, Published in 2008, 240 pages, like new condition
£5.36
36272 TROPIC LIGHTNING: Armoured & Airborne Combat in Vietnam 1965-1971: Yates, Phil Paperback. Supplement to the Flames of War ruleset for 15mm miniatures. Mint condition.
£6.17
36082 US INFANTRY - VIETNAM : Combat troops No.6: Mesko Jim Like new, tiny crease on back cover, 50p packed full of photographs with a double page of colour illustrations.
£8.55
37205 US MARINE CORPS UNIFORMS AND EQUIPMENT IN WORLD WAR 2: Moran, jim Hardback 138 Pages Colour Photos Owners inscript on flyleaf V.Good Condition
£49.50
37118 USAF PHANTOMS IN COMBAT: Drendel, lou Paperback 63 pages V.good Condition B/w & Colour Photos
£17.50
37081 VIETNAM 1968: Jedz vietnam skirmish 1:1 for 20/28mm figures. publuished 1980's? vgc
£8.00
32547 WARGAMES RULES FOR ARMOURED WARFARE: at company and battalion battle group level. 1950-1985: Wargames research group Soft cover.Publ. June 1979-first edition. Wargames Research Group.With quick reference sheet. Faded and slightly marked, but overall in very good condition.
£6.36
37102 WILD WEASEL - The SAM Suppression Story: davis, larry Paperback 63 pages B/w illustrations very good condition
£12.50

2nd Hand Search Page

Search For: * ( Required Field )
Max Price:£
Period:
Special Offer:
For the `BX` deal , Just click this box


Caliver Contextual Search

This search engine will allow you to find books based relevent to the keywords you enter above.

Enclosing your search terms in " (quote marks) means that this phrase will be searched for literally (i.e. "Flames of War" will only find books with the phrase Flames of war present).

By placing a plus or minus ( + / - ) in front of a keyword, you can force the search to either include or filter out certain keywords
(ie. "+WWII -German" would search for all World War II books that are not about Germans).

Shopping Cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty