Catalogue Results
CATALOGUE / 2ND HAND / C18th
( Page 1: « [1] 2 3 » )
Printable version
PLEASE NOTE, 2nd HAND BOOKS HAVE A DIFFERENT POSTAGE RATE: |
| Postage is payable at the following rates : |
UK / BFPO: £3.75 per book OR flat rate of £12.50 if ordering 3 or more 2nd hand books. |
| Europe (Air Mail): £4.75 per book OR flat rate of £17.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books. |
| Rest of world (Air Mail): £5.75 per book OR flat rate of £22.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books. |
R/C = readable condition, G/C = good condition, F/C = fine condition, E/C = excellent condition
37059 French army in America: L'armee francaise en Amerique & 'Exercice de l'infanterie francoise.' The musketry drill of 1755: Hamilton Pierce Edward paperback, large 8vo, 108pp, illustrated, acceptable copy clean and sound cover has wear and tear | £9.00 | ||
34422 1776-1777 NORTHERN CAMPAIGNS of the American War for Independance and Their Sequel: Barker,thomas: huey,paul Hardback 207 pages Mint Condition B/w Illusts. | £28.93 | ||
33071 AGE OF BATTLES: The quest for decisive warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo.: Weigley, Russell Hardcover.Publ. 1991.579 pages.Very good/like new. Light shelf edge wear.-17th-19th century | £6.79 | ||
34229 AGE OF FIREARMS: Robert Held Hardback. Published 1957. 192 pages. Wear, tear and some yellowing of page edges. | £8.92 | ||
35097 AMERICAN SOLDIERS OF THE REVOLUTION: Kemp Alan soft backed, Published in 1972, 88 pages, lots of illustrations some colour and some black and white | £10.58 | ||
35983 ANATOMY OF VICTORY: BATTLE TACTICS 1689-1763: Nosworthy, Brent Hardcover in jacket, 1990, 395pp. Rare! This copy has a slight tear to the front of the jacket but is in a protective plastic cover. The book itself is near mint with slight shelfwear. | £61.09 | ||
32667 ARMES ANCIENNES Collection CHARLES DRAEGER / Catalogue SOTHEBY'S : Sotheby's Hardcover.Publ. 1987.150 pages. 213 superb colour plates. Catalogue of an auction sale of guns that took place in Monaco in December 1987. The text is in English.Cond.good.Dustcover a bit tatty round the edges. | £8.81 | ||
36371 ARMES D'APPARAT: Schöbel, Johannes Hardcover in jacket, 1973, 243pp. Fully illustrated. Ex-library copy with expected stamps. Flyleaf slightly torn. Acetate cover. | £61.75 | ||
34896 ARMY OF THE ELECTORATE PALATINATE UNDER ELECTOR JOHANN WILHELM 1690-1716: Golberg, Claus-Peter Softcover, Published 2004. 144 pages plus colour plates. Condition very good, some markings to cover and slight bending to corners. Internal condition very good. | £44.66 | ||
33466 ARNOLD'S CAMPAIGN AGAINST QUEBEC IN 1775: Henry, John Joseph Henry Soft cover.Printed 2009.135 pages.Like new. Slight shelf damage. | £6.19 | ||
36956 ARTILLERY NEVER GAINED MORE HONOURS - The British Artillery in the 1776 Valcour Island and 1777 Saratoga Campaigns: Cubbinson, douglas r Paperback 198 Pages Mint Condition B/w illusts | £38.00 | ||
34248 Battle For Empire: French and British in the C18th: Tom Peacock Hardback. Published 2002. 273 Pages. Some black & white illustrations. Very good condition. | £4.58 | ||
36157 BATTLE FOR QUEBEC 1759: Ward, Matthew Paperback, 2005, 286pp. Near mint condition but with slight shelf marking. | £9.03 | ||
35644 BATTLE OF BROOKLYN 1776: Gallagher, J Hardcover. 1995. 206 pages. Black and white line drawings and photographs. Cond. very good/like new. | £6.52 | ||
35073 BATTLE OF LUNDY'S LANE: Cruikshank, Ernest Paperback, 1984. 47pp. A reprint of the 1893 original. Very good condition, some sunning to spine. | £10.99 | ||
35075 BATTLE OF MONMOUTH: Stryker, William S. Hardcover, 1999, 303pp. Maps at back. Mint Condition, very rare book. | £26.07 | ||
35443 BATTLE WEAPONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: Neumann, George C.; Paperback, large format, 2011, 393pp. Condition like new - may have minor shelfwear. | £52.94 | ||
33285 BATTLEFIELD ATLAS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: Symonds, craig l. Hardback 110 Pages Nr mint Condition | £8.25 | ||
36589 BATTLES OF THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR 1775-1781: Wood,w.j. Paperback 315 Pages B/w Illlusts Mint Condition | £9.97 | ||
32039 BENGAL NATIVE INFANTRY : An historical account from its first formation in 1757 to 1796 with notes to 1814: Williams, Capt J near mint hardback reprint of 1817 study. 380p. inc col uniform plates | £11.46 | ||
37080 BLACK EAGLES: SYW rules: - good condition Battle level rules by Raider games | £7.50 | ||
35023 BRADDOCK`S MARCH: Crocker E Thomas Soft backed, Published in 2009, 334 pages, Few black and white illustrations, like new condition | £8.15 | ||
36659 BRITISH INFANTRY UNIFORMS From Marlborough to Wellington.: Funcken, Fred and Liliane. Paperback. Publ. 1976. 47 pages. Lots of colour illustrations. Cond. Good. Slight shelf wear to covers. | £7.60 | ||
34756 BUILDING THE WOODEN FIGHTING SHIP: Dodds James and Moore James Hard backed, Published in 1984, 128 pages, illustration are in black and white. book and dust cover in excellent condition | £52.22 | ||
34750 BURT'S LETTERS FROM THE NORTH OF SCOTLAND: Burt Edmund Soft backed, Published in 1974, 305 pages, book in great condition slight crease on front cover | £5.95 | ||
33108 BUTLERS RANGERS AND THE SETTLEMENT OF NIAGARA: Cruikshank, e Paperback 122 Pages mint condition 3rd Edition | £7.24 | ||
30723 CAMPAIGN OF PRINCETON 1776-1777: Bill, alfred hoyt Hardback 143 pp. B/w illusts. Owners incript inside No D/jacket V.Good Condition | £5.24 | ||
35894 CAVALRY REGIMENTS OF FREDERICK THE GREAT 1756-1763: Dorn, Gunther & Engelmann, Joachim Hardcover in jacket, 1989, 160pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Mint condition with slightly faded spine. Large format. Rare. | £52.94 | ||
36890 CHARGE OR HOW TO PLAY WARGAMES: - original hardback, Ex-library but very good condition | £33.25 | ||
33183 COLLAPSE OF THE ANGLO-FRENCH ALLIANCE 1727-1731: Black, jeremy Hardback 224 pages V.Good Condition | £4.73 | ||
36652 CONTINENTAL ARMY: Wright, Robert K Paperback, 1986, 451pp. US Army Centre for Military History book detailing the American army of the AWI. Clean and tidy with some exterior wear. | £39.42 | ||
33690 CORUNNA 1809: Sir John Moore's fighting retreat: Haythornthwaite, Phillip J. Hardcover. Publ 2001. Images throughout. 96 Pages. Very good | £4.98 | ||
37000 CULLODEN 1746: Harrington, Peter Softcover.Publ. 1991. 96 pages.fully illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Cond. very good. Normal external wear. | £5.00 | ||
34964 CYLINDRICAL ENGLISH WINE & BEER BOTTLES 1735-1850: Jones, Olive R. Paperback, 1986. 180pp, b&w illustrated. Condition very good. Some slight markings on cover but no other wear. | £35.73 | ||
31386 DAY OF CONCORD AND LEXINGTON, THE: French, allen Hardback 295 Pages Scarce Copy Excellent Condition No D/jacket | £20.70 | ||
36485 DEATH OR VICTORY: The Battle of Quebec and the Birth of Empire.: Snow, Dan Hardcover. Publ.2009. 534 pages.Like new. Near fine. | £13.30 | ||
36206 DEFEAT, DISASTER AND DEDICATION: The Diaries of the Hessian Officers Jakob Piel and Andreas Wiederhold: Burgoyne, Bruce Paperback, 1997, 142pp. Near mint, slight shelfwear only. | £11.88 | ||
33879 DON TROIANI'S SOLDIERS IN AMERICA 1754-1865: Troiani, Don Hardcover. Publ 1998. 242 Pages. Images throughout. NEW | £14.45 | ||
36197 DON TROIANI'S SOLDIERS IN AMERICA 1754-1865: Troiani, Don Hardcover in jacket, 1998, 242pp. Lavishly illustrated with both photographs and Troiani's artwork. Near mint. | £23.75 | ||
34768 DUKE OF BERWICK MARSHAL OF FRANCE 1702-1734 Vol 2: Wilson, Lt. Col. Charles Townshend. Soft cover. Publ.2008.160 pages.Part of two part set. Vol 2 only. Cond. new, but slight external shopwear. | £10.73 | ||
35926 EIGHTEENTH CENTURY CLOTHING AT WILLIAMSBURG: Baumgarten, Linda Still new and shrink wrapped. | £15.87 | ||
35937 EIGHTEENTH CENTURY NOTES AND QUERIES No.10: Warfare in the Age of Reason 1660-1780: - Paperback periodical, 40pp. Illustrated. Like new condition - a little piece of history. | £6.10 | ||
32642 En Kunglig Fasad Karl XII i Livrustkammaren: - Soft cover. 32 pages. With full colour illustartions and black and white line drawings showing patterns of 18th century costume- In particular Charles XII's unform that he was wearing when he was killed.. Cond. new. Written in Swedish. | £6.17 | ||
36090 EUROPEAN EDGED WEAPONS: Wise, T Paperback, 1974, 96pp. Illustrated. Slight crinkling to cover, but generally very clean throughout. | £5.70 | ||
36995 EUROPEAN MILITARY UNIFORMS: A Short History: Martin, Paul Hardcover. Publ.1963.140 pages.Fully illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Cond. acceptable/good. | £4.75 | ||
35967 EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES: THE SEVEN DAYS BATTLES: Burton, Brian Paperback, 2011, 524pp. Near mint, slight shelfwear. | £13.03 | ||
31288 FIGHT WITH FRANCE FOR NORTH AMERICA,THE: Bradley, a.g. Hardback 399 Pages Good Collectable Condition Ex-library 1st edition | £8.52 | ||
32792 FIGHTING FOR CANADA. SEVEN BATTLES, 1758-1945: Graves, Donald E. (ed.) Hardcover.Publ. 2000. 446 pages. With black and white Cond. as new. Slight shelfwear. | £5.80 | ||
36200 FIGHTING QUAKER: NATHANIEL GREENE: Thane, Elswyth Paperback, 1972, 288pp. Very good condition with some wear and slight reading marks. | £9.50 | ||
34949 FIREARMS IN COLONIAL AMERICA.: Brown, M.L. Hardcover. Publ.1980.449 pages.Black and white illustrations throughout.USA: Smithsonian Institute, A broad and penetrating historical analysis,more than 300 photographs, including 10 maps, plus tables. Cond. good/ very good. Dust cover a bit tatty. Internally very good.. | £17.26 | ||
31802 FIRST VIRGINIA REGIMENT OF FOOT,THE - 1775-1783: Minnis, m.lee Hardback 467 Pages Mint Condition | £8.52 | ||
37079 FLAGS AND UNIFORMS, REGIMENTS ETRANGER, SEVEN YEARS WAR: Pengel & Hurt near fine | £7.50 | ||
35682 FLEET BATTLE AND BLOCKADE: The French Revolutionary War 1793-1797: Gardiner, Robert (ed.) Hardcover in jacket, 2001, 192pp. Illustrated. Very good plus condition, could be a new copy. | £8.15 | ||
35581 FLORIDA IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: WRight Photocopy only | £6.52 | ||
36674 FLORIDA IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION.: Leitch Wright, J. Jr. Photocopy. Pages 194. B/w Illusts throughout. Cond. Good Yellowing slightly. | £7.60 | ||
30318 FORT LEGIONIER AND ITS TIMES - THE FIRST AMERICAN FRONTIER: Hale Sipe, c. Hardback 699 pages -1971 Reprint from copy in The Pennsylvania State Library- V.Rare Copy | £20.61 | ||
34126 FORTRESS IN THE AGE OF THE VAUBAN AND FREDERICK THE GREAT 1660-1789,THE: Siege warfare volume II: Duffy, Christopher Hardcover. Publ 1985.Black and White images throughout. 318 Pages. Very good | £37.63 | ||
33331 FORTRESS IN THE AGE OF VAUBAN AND FREDERICK THE GREAT 1660-1789: Duffy, C scarce volume 2 NEAR MINT HARDBACK | £44.80 | ||
36844 FRANCO-PRUSSIAN WAR,THE -its Causes,Incidents, and Consequences 2 VOLUME SET : hozier ,hm Hardback | £137.75 | ||
32808 FRENCH ARMIES IN THE SEVEN YEARS' WAR: Kennett, Lee Hardcover. Ist ed. Publ. 1967. 165 pages.Cond. ex. lib. but near fine. Cover protected with lib. acetate. | £28.04 | ||
32054 FRENCH ARMY IN AMERICA & Exercice de L'infanterie francoise - Historical arms 7: Hamilton,edward p Paperback 108 pages B/W Illusts V.Good Condition | £6.36 | ||
35908 FRENCH ENGINEERS AND THE AMERICAN WAR OF INDEPENDENCE: Goldfrank, Sylvia Paperback, 1975, 24pp. Translated from a French brochure produced by the Corps of Engineers, in very good condition with only the smallest amount of wear. | £20.36 | ||
36622 FRENCH FORCES IN AMERICA 1780-1783: Kennett,lee Hardback 188 Pages ex-lib with normal stamps etc V.Good Condition | £33.25 | ||
37077 FRENCH INFANTRY ORGANISATIONS: Nosworthy's Tactical Study Series: Nosworthy Soft cover. 86 pages. Modern facsimile reprint(2003) of 18th century book.New book but coffee mark on back. | £18.00 | ||
35974 FRENCH INFANTRY ORGANIZATIONS c1727-1763: Nosworthy's Tactical Studies: Nosworthy, Brent Paperback, 2003, 86pp. Slight creasing to front cover and minor shelfwear, but otherwise neat and tidy. | £20.36 |
2nd Hand Search Page
This search engine will allow you to find books based relevent to the keywords you enter above.
Enclosing your search terms in " (quote marks) means that this phrase will be searched for literally (i.e. "Flames of War" will only find books with the phrase Flames of war present).
By placing a plus or minus ( + / - ) in front of a keyword, you can force the search to either include or filter out certain keywords
(ie. "+WWII -German" would search for all World War II books that are not about Germans).
Shopping Cart



