Catalogue Results
CATALOGUE / 2ND HAND / General
( Page 1: « [1] 2 3 4 5 » )
Printable version
PLEASE NOTE, 2nd HAND BOOKS HAVE A DIFFERENT POSTAGE RATE: |
| Postage is payable at the following rates : |
UK / BFPO: £3.75 per book OR flat rate of £12.50 if ordering 3 or more 2nd hand books. |
| Europe (Air Mail): £4.75 per book OR flat rate of £17.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books. |
| Rest of world (Air Mail): £5.75 per book OR flat rate of £22.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books. |
R/C = readable condition, G/C = good condition, F/C = fine condition, E/C = excellent condition
34658 1000 PRESERVED AIRCRAFT IN COLOUR: Manning Gerry soft backed, Published in 2006, 160 pages, illustrations mainly in colour, second hand book looks new | £6.42 | ||
36816 17th-Century Dolls Houses of the Rijksmuseum: - Paperback 48 pages Colour Photos Mint Condition | £7.60 | ||
33628 500 YEARS OF GERMAN CANNON: Taube, Gerhard Softcover. Publ 2001. Black and White images throughout. 49 Pages. Very good | £6.19 | ||
34292 500 YEARS OF GERMAN CANNON: Gerhard Taube Paperback. Published 2001. 49 Pages. Black & white illustrations & photos. Very good condition. | £7.24 | ||
35165 A HISTORY OF BRITAIN : Schama Simon Soft backed, Published in 2001, 544 pages, lots of colour illustrations, book in fair condition alittle shelfworn | £6.10 | ||
34313 A HISTORY OF WARFARE: John Keegan Hardback. Published 1993. 432 Pages. Some black & white illustrations. Like new condition. | £5.77 | ||
31344 ABBREVIATIONS IN LATIN: Millar, m.c.j. Paperback Mint Condition Sealed | £9.37 | ||
30503 ACTORS ON GUARD: A Practical Guide for the Use of Rapier and Dagger for Stage and Screen.: Girard , Dale Anthony Soft cover. Publ. 1997. 511 pages.Many black and white line drawings.Brand new. Small crease to bottom corner. | £7.03 | ||
32392 ADVANCED DEMOLITIONS TECHNIQUES FOR LIGHT INFANTRY LEADERS: Paladin Press Pamphlet booklet.Publ. 1990.39 pages.With black and white illustrations. Cond.-light shop soilmarking to outer cover. Internally mint | £14.11 | ||
37358 ADVANCED WAR GAMES: Donald F, Featherstone Hardback.Publ 1969.213 pages.B/w illust.Cond very gd/cover sleeve edge wear | £34.99 | ||
37223 ADVENTURES AND EXPEDITIONS BY GASLIGHT Glorious Adventures in Science Loosely Involving Generally Historical Times: Surdu,john;palmer,christopher Paperback 79 pages mint condition rulebook for victorian science fiction | £18.00 | ||
36714 AERONAUTICA MILITARE ITALIANO A.M.I. TODAY - SERIE AVIO 1: Niccoli,riccardo Paperback 136 Pages Colour Illusts V.Good Condition Italian-English Text | £14.25 | ||
35825 AGE OF BATTLES: THE QUEST FOR DECISIVE WARFARE FROM BREITENFELD TO WATERLOO: Weigley, Russell Paperback, 1993, 579pp. Very good condition, slight wear to edges but only minor reading creases and markings. | £6.10 | ||
32157 AGE OF EAGLES RULE SCENARIO BOOK 1813-814: - mint. slight campaign damage (crease to cover) | £5.29 | ||
34089 AGONY AT ANZIO: The Allies' Most Controversial Operation of World War II: Breuer, William Hardback, 258 Pages, Some black and white photo's | £5.79 | ||
30929 ALEXANDER THE GREAT King,Commander and Statesman: Hammond, n.g.l. Hardback 358 pages Ex-library in Good Condition | £8.43 | ||
35396 AMALGAMATIONS IN THE BRITISH ARMY 1660-2008: Lumley, Goff Hardcover in jacket. 2009, 193pp illustrated. This is a new copy with some shelfwear - not quite mint. | £23.62 | ||
34588 Ambush And Counter Ambush: - Paperback. Published 1988. 78 Pages. Black & white illustrations. Like new, slight shelfwear. | £50.37 | ||
36974 AMERICAN PLAINS INDIANS : Hook Jason Paperback, 1st edition, 48 pages, fully illustrated, good used condition, | £19.00 | ||
33275 AN ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF HAIRDRESSING & WIGMAKING: Cox, James Stevens Softcover.Publ. 1989.312 pages.Cond. very good. Some light external wear. | £10.31 | ||
34642 AN INFANTRYMANS GUIDE TO COMBAT IN BUILT UP AREAS: - soft back, published in 1994, over 100 pages, illustrations are drawings, second hand but excellent condition | £10.73 | ||
36708 ANCIENT ENEMY - England,France and Europe from the Angevins to the Tudors: Vale, malcolm Paperback 174 pages B/w illustrations mint condition | £4.75 | ||
34992 ARMS AND ARMOR: NOTABLE ACQUISITIONS 1991-2002 (The Metropolitan Museum of Art): Pyhrr, Stuart W. et al Paperback. 2002, 63pp, full ill. Condition very good, some very minor wear. | £4.82 | ||
34995 ARMS AND UNIFORMS: THE AGE OF CHIVALRY PART 1: Funcken, Liliane & Funcken, Fred Paperback, 1983, 102pp, full ill. Condition good, some yellowing to exterior. | £26.71 | ||
36767 ARMY LISTS BOOK 3 - Armies originating after 1000 AD: wargames research Paperback 52 pages V.Goiod Condition | £8.55 | ||
36950 ART OF MAKING ARMOUR - A Craftsmans Guide to Creating Authentic Armour Reproductions: Valentine , rob Paperback 90 Pages Nr Mint Condition B/w Illusts | £28.50 | ||
37206 ART OF THE FLAT TIN FIGURE: Taylor ,michael Hardback 128 pages Nr Mint Condition | £120.00 | ||
35550 ART OF THROWING WEAPONS: Madden, James W.; Paperback, 1991, 102pp. Illustrated. Condition very good plus - has only very minor shelfwear. | £19.13 | ||
37287 ARTILLERY: John, Batchelor, Ian, Hogg Hardback. Publ 1972.158 pages.Illust b/w colour maps/plates.Very good cond | £5.99 | ||
37226 ASPECTS OF ILLUSTRATION : PREHISTORIC POTTERY - TECH PAPER 13: Goddard,knight,hamilton,goddard Paperback 28 pages b/w illustrations mint condition | £25.00 | ||
35464 ATLAS OF MILITARY STRATEGY: Chandler, David G.; Hardcover in jacket, big format. 1996, 208pp. Fully illustrated. Condition very good - some ageing and wear to jacket. | £11.40 | ||
37012 ATLAS OF NAVAL WARFARE-atlas and chronology of conflict at sea: Pemsel, Helmut Hardback, publ 1977, pages 176, monochrome maps/graphs /pencil drawings, good cond normal wear with age of book. | £14.00 | ||
36833 AUBREYS HISTORY OF STREATHAM - Local History Reprint: Aubrey Pamphlet 10 Pages V.Good condition | £6.65 | ||
35067 AUSTRALIAN EXPERIENCE OF WAR: Laird, John Hardcover in jacket, 1988, 328pp. Full ill in colour. Condition very good, faded cover but book condition excellent. | £4.89 | ||
33892 BAGS AND PURSES: The costume accessories series: Foster, Vanda Hardcover. Publ 1985. Images throughout. 96 Pages. Like new | £6.18 | ||
36710 BATLEFIELD WALKERS HANDBOOK: Featherstone, Donald. Paperback 352 pages B/w illustrations very good condition | £4.75 | ||
35052 BATTLE HONOURS OF THE BRITISH AND COMMONWEALTH ARMIES: Baker, Anthony Hardback in jacket. 1986, 398pp. Condition very good. Some minor wear. | £4.89 | ||
35051 BATTLE HONOURS OF THE BRITISH ARMY: Norman, C.B. Hardcover. 1971 reprint, 500pp. Condition good with some wear and fading to spine. | £6.52 | ||
33764 BATTLE MAGAZINE + WEAPONS & WARFARE 1975: - 5 issues of this great wargames mag hardbound with 4 issues of WEAPONS & WARFARE | £7.00 | ||
35337 BATTLE NOTES FOR WARGAMERS: Featherstone, Donald Soft blue paperback cover. Published- 1973 with provisional publication date 25th October 1973. 164 pages. Extremely scarce, collectible proof copy of a popular book. Cond. good. | £20.36 | ||
35333 BATTLE: PRACTICAL WARGAMING: Grant, Charles Hard cover.Publ. 1974. 158 pages. Black and white illustrations.Cond. acceptable/good. Externally a bit tatty, but still perfectly useable. | £14.67 | ||
35792 BATTLEDRESS: THE UNIFORMS OF THE WORLD'S GREAT ARMIES 1700 TO THE PRESENT: Schick, I.T (ed) Hardcover, 1993, 256pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Very good plus, some slight ageing to spine and bumping to corners but otherwise fine. | £10.58 | ||
35724 BATTLEFIELD ANGELS: Saving Lives Under Enemy Fire From Valley Forge To Afghanistan: McGaugh, Scott Hardcover in jacket, 2011, 272pp. Like new condition. | £8.96 | ||
34659 BATTLEFIELDS THEN AND NOW: Newark tim hard backed, published in1997, 144 pages, colour illustrayions, like new but second hand | £13.40 | ||
35877 BATTLEGROUNDS: GEOGRAPHY AND THE HISTORY OF WARFARE: Stephenson, Michael (ed) Hardcover in jacket, 2003, 288pp. Illustrated in colour. Slightly marked jacket, but otherwise essentially as new. | £8.15 | ||
37222 BATTLES BY GASLIGHT Glorious Adventures in Science Loosely Involving Generally Historical Times: Surdu,john;palmer,christopher Paperback 41 pages supplement to the gaslight rulebook mint condition | £17.50 | ||
34391 BATTLES IN BRITAIN 1642-1746: seymour william hardback, good condition, shelf wear, 231 pages, some b&w plates, published 1975 | £4.82 | ||
37340 BATTLEZONES scenarios for Ultra Modern Period: Bruce Rea, Taylor Paperback.Publ 1984.42 pages.b/w illust maps.cond very gd | £22.00 | ||
30667 BAZUAZHANG - Fighting Secrets of the Eight Trigram Palms: Montaigue, erle Hardback Mint Condition - Still Sealed | £5.61 | ||
36686 BESIEGED - in Ladysmith.: Watkins-Pitchford, H. Paperback. Reprint. 129 Pages. Map at front and back. Cond. Very good, Very minor shelf wear. | £28.50 | ||
36687 BLUE MOTEL.: Crowther, Peter. Paperback. Publ. 1994. 559 pages. Cond. Very good, looks unused. | £11.88 | ||
35774 BOOK OF SANDHURST WARGAMES: Griffith, Paddy Paperback, large format, 1982, 64pp. Has some of the playsheets, but may be short of a complete set. Slightly creased covers. Still packed with information, hexmaps and scenario ideas. | £14.25 | ||
30678 BOWIE AND BIG-KNIFE FIGHTING SYSTEM: Mclemore, dwight c. Paperback 225 pages B/W Illusts. Mint Condition | £6.08 | ||
36690 BREAKING THE CHAINS, 14 Waffen-Grenadier Division der S.S.and Other Ukrainian Volunteer Formations, Eastern Front, 1941-45 (Stahlhelm): Jurado, Carlos Caballero. Paperback. 250 pages. B/w Illusts. Cond. very good, bottom corner has minor shelf wear internally very good. | £26.12 | ||
35883 BRISK STROLL TO VICTORY: von Auderath, Lutz Spiral Bound, 68pp, 1992. Very good condition with slight yellowing to spiral and minro scratching to cover. Very neat throughout. | £14.25 | ||
34641 BRISTOL FIGHTER : VINTAGE WARBIRDS series: Bruce J.M soft cover, published in 1985, 64 pages, illustrations are black and white photographs, second hand but excellent condition | £13.40 | ||
35384 BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL ARMS AND ARMOUR: Ashdown, Charles Henry Paperback, 1970, 384pp. Condition good, some yellowing to edges and cover. | £8.15 | ||
35812 BRITISH BATTLES: The Front Lines of History in Colour Photographs: Guest, Ken & Denise Hardcover in jacket, 2002, 208pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Some wear to jacket and markings to back pages, but otherwise very good. | £5.70 | ||
35418 BRITISH INFANTRY UNIFORMS Since 1660: Barthorp, Michael Hardcover in jacket, 1982, 160pp. Condition good, jacket tatty with tear on reverse. Book nice and tidy. | £8.96 | ||
35417 BRITISH MILITARY UNIFORMS FROM CONTEMPORARY PICTURES: Carman, W.Y. Hardcover in jacket, 1968, 168pp fully illustrated in b&w. Condition very good - some inevitable wear to jacket but clearly a well-looked after copy. Inscription inside front cover. | £12.22 | ||
35886 BRITISH NAVAL ARMAMENTS: Smith, Robert D (ed) Paperback, 1989, 101pp. Slightly water damaged to the edges, which has left a crinkling. Otherwise very neat and tidy, still readable throughout. | £6.10 | ||
36984 BRITISH NAVAL ARMAMENTS: Royal Armouries Conference Proceedings 1: Smith, Robert D Softcover. Publ. 1989. 101 pages.Covers 1600-1900. Black and white line drawings. Cond. as new.-very minimal external wear only. | £67.45 | ||
36720 BUGLES AND A TIGER.: Masters, John. Hardback. Publ 1956. 334 Pages. B/w Illusts. inside. Cond. Good but shelf wear due to age. | £5.64 | ||
35884 CAMBRIDGE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF WARFARE: Parker, Geoffrey (ed) Hardcover in jacket, 1995, 478pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Slight fading to jacket but otherwise very clean and tidy. | £8.15 | ||
36026 CAMDEN MISCELLANY XXX: Camden Fourth Series No. 39: Royal Historical Society Hardcover, no dust jacket. 540pp. 1990. Slight bumping to corners, internally mint. | £12.82 |
2nd Hand Search Page
This search engine will allow you to find books based relevent to the keywords you enter above.
Enclosing your search terms in " (quote marks) means that this phrase will be searched for literally (i.e. "Flames of War" will only find books with the phrase Flames of war present).
By placing a plus or minus ( + / - ) in front of a keyword, you can force the search to either include or filter out certain keywords
(ie. "+WWII -German" would search for all World War II books that are not about Germans).
Shopping Cart



