2ND HAND SECTION
Add Custom Item to Cart
Item:
Price:
 

Catalogue Results
CATALOGUE / 2ND HAND / Renaissance ( Page 1: « [1] 2 3 4 » )     Printable version

PLEASE NOTE, 2nd HAND BOOKS HAVE A DIFFERENT POSTAGE RATE:
Postage is payable at the following rates :
 
UK / BFPO: £3.75 per book OR flat rate of £12.50 if ordering 3 or more 2nd hand books.
Europe (Air Mail): £4.75 per book OR flat rate of £17.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.
Rest of world (Air Mail): £5.75 per book OR flat rate of £22.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.

R/C = readable condition, G/C = good condition, F/C = fine condition, E/C = excellent condition

34663 ART OF RENAISSANCE FROM THE FALL OF CONSTANTINOPLE TO THE THIRTY YEARS WAR.: Turnbull Stephen hard backed book including dust cover, Published in2006, 275 pages, a few illustrations, second hand but in like new condition.
£17.87
35045 CAVALIERS: Bence-Jones Mark Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1976, 206 pages, a few illustrations all in black and white
£7.32
33023 CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND Vol IV 1642-1801: Thomson, Mark Hardcover.Publ. 1938.492 pages.Cond. very good. No dust cover.Light foxing in keeping with age.
£13.76
33110 1690 BATTLE OF THE BOYNE: Lenihan, Padraig Softcover. Publ.2005. 239 pages. With black and white illustrations.New. Mint copy
£6.89
35371 1745: A MILITARY HISTORY OF THE LAST JACOBITE RISING: Reid, Stuart Hardcover in jacket, 1996, 232pp plus plates. Condition like new but with minor shelfwear.
£16.29
34414 A BIBLIOGRAPHY MILITARY BOOKS upto 1642: cockle jd maurice good condition, shelf wear to the dust cover, published 1957, some b&w illustrations, 267 pages.
£8.04
34226 ADMIRABLE SECRETS PHYSICK & CHYRURGERY: Thomas Palmer Hardback. Published 1984. 221 Pages. Slight wear and tear.
£4.83
33660 AFTER THE DELUGE: Frost, Robert Hardcover. Shrink wrapped. NEW
£21.75
36754 ALL SORTS FOR PROVINCIALS - American Weapons of the French Indian War: Mullins, jim Paperback 185 Pages Mint Condition Colour Photos
£49.40
33931 ALL THE KINGS ARMIES: A military history of the English civil war 1642-1651: Reid, Stuart Hardcover. Publ 1998. Some Black and White plates and maps. 270 Pages. NEW
£6.75
£9.50
32282 ANGLIA REDEVIVA : ENGLAND'S RECOVERY: Sprigge Hardback 335 Pages facsimile reprint Nr Mint Condition
£36.19
36229 ANGLIA REDIVIVA: Being the History of the Motions, Actions and Successes of the Army under the conduct of Sir Thomas Fairfax: Sprigg, Joshua Paperback reprint in five volumes, 1994.Original publication date 1854. Near mint.
£28.02
36501 ARISTOCRAT AND REGICIDE: The Life and Times of Thomas, Lord Grey of Groby: Richards, Jeff Soft cover.Publ.2000.547 pages. With black and white illustrations. Cond. never read/new/some light external making.
£26.60
35621 ARMS & ARMOUR OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WARS: Blackmore, David Paperback, 1990, 99pp. Illustrated. Almost like new, with slight yellowing to front cover. Minimal wear.
£20.36
36468 ART OF WAR IN ITALY 1494-1529: Taylor,F,L Hardback, publ 1993, 1st edition, 228 pages, brand new condition.
£13.30
33621 AUSTRIAN MILITARY BORDER IN CROATIA 1522-1747: Rothenberg, Gunther Erich Softcover. Publ 1960. 156 Pages. Like new
£25.19
35549 BATTLE OF BENBURB 1646: Hollick, Clive Hardcover in jacket, 2011, 352pp plus plates. Condition like new - may have very minor shelfwear.
£14.67
37191 Battles and Leaders of the Civil War: The Opening Battles v. 1 : - Hardback.750 pages. b/w illusts. Cond. good but book shows signs of shelfwear due to age
£6.50
33277 BATTLES OF FREDERICK THE GREAT: Ransome, cyril, Carlyle Thomas Paperback 244 Pages Reprint in nr Mint Condition
£9.17
37023 BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR: Prints,Alison Hardback, excellent cond.
£22.00
33177 BATTLES ROYAL - Charles 1 and the Civil War in Cornwall & the West: Miles brown, h Paperback 88 Pages B/W illusts. V.Good Condition
£6.40
35931 BENBURB 5 June 1646: Carson & Beatty Paperback, 1994, 36pp. Fully illustrated. Very good condition, slightly marked cover and a little worn around the edges.
£6.10
36436 BLACK DEATH: Ziegler, Philip Hardcover in jacket, 1991, 249pp. Slight wear to jacket but otherwise very clean and tidy throughout.
£9.03
33032 BORDER WARES (Post -Medieval Pottery in London, 1500-1700): Pearce, Jacqueline Soft cover. Publ. 1992.137 pages. With black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Cond. new but with minor shelfwear.
£19.70
32652 BRIEF AND TRUE REPORT OF THE NEW FOUND LAND OF VIRGINIA - A Study of thr de Bry Engravings: Faupel, john w. Paperback 87 Pages ex-library signed by author
£45.26
32682 BRONZE GUNS OF TEIGNMOUTH: - large format photostyled40p. well ill- the C16th artillery barrels froma wreck- minions; saker etc
£5.88
36609 BURGUNDIAN ARMY OF CHARLES THE BOLD - The Ordonnance Companies and the Captains: Mcgill,pat Paperback 62 Pages Has staining through book but still readable
£7.60
32850 CALENDAR of the Proceedings of the Advancement of Money 1642-1656: Hmso Paperback 576 Pages Excelllent Condition Large format
£15.47
34496 Cambridge Illustrated Atlas: Warfare - Renaissance to Revolution 1492-1792: Black, Jeremy Hardback. Published 1996. 191 pages. Colour Illustrations. Condition. Very slight shelf wear to dust cover, internally excellent condition.
£6.42
32207 CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY Vol 1 - The Renaissance: Acton,lord Hardback 724 Pages V.Good Condition no d/jacket
£6.66
32192 CAMBRIDGE MODERN HISTORY VOL 3 THE WARS OF RELIGION: Acton,lord Hardback 811 Pages V.Good Condition
£6.45
36887 CAMPAIGNS OF MONTROSE.: Reid, Stuart. Hardcover. Publ.1990. 199 pages. With blackand white illustrations.Cond. very good externally. Like new internally.
£21.85
36940 CAPTAIN FANTOM: Underhill, Charles Soft cover. Publ. 1978. 222 pages. Seventeenth century fiction. Fantom brawled and lusted his way across seventeenth century Europe, until Europe became too hot for him.
£10.45
32635 CATALOGUE OF PICTURES IN THE COLLECTION OF HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN: Pictures in the Royal Collection; Tudor, Stuart and early Georgian : MILLAR. S near mint books in near fine slipcase. Nick to spine of one book. Large format 226plates, 7 in colour
£25.46
32585 CATALOGUE OPF EUROPEAN ARMOUR at the Fitzwilliam Museum: Eaves Ian Hardcover.Publ. 2002.255 pages.With some black and white plates.Cond. new. Mint
£37.22
33571 CHRISTIAN SOLDIER: Religious tracts publ. for soldiers on both sides during and after the English Civil Wars 1642-1648: Fallon. Hardcover.Publ. 2003. 200 pages.Brand new book. Tiny scratch on dustcover.
£17.41
36978 CIVIL STRIFE in the MIDLANDS -1642-1651: Sherwood, R.E Hardcover. Publ. 1974 (1st ed). 264 pages. black and white illustrations. Good cond. Wear on dust jacket.
£4.75
36297 CIVIL STRIFE IN THE MIDLANDS 1642-1651: Sherwood, R.E. Hardcover in jacket, 1974, 264pp. Very good condition with slight wear to jacket only.
£7.12
35026 CIVIL WAR A MAJOR TELEVISION SERIES: Downing Taylor and Millman Maggie Hard backed including dust cover, published in 1991, 192 pages, Some illustrations mainly in colour, book in like new condition dust cover slightly torn at edges
£6.52
34880 CIVIL WAR ENGLAND: Young, Peter Hardcover in jacket, published 1981, 185pp fully illustrated in b&w. Condition very good, with some yellowing to inside cover.
£5.06
34251 CIVIL WAR YORKSHIRE: David Cooke Paperback. Published. 189 Pages. Some black & white photography. Very good condition.
£4.80
35766 CIVIL WAR: A ROYAL ARMOURIES EXHIBITION SPONSORED BY THE TIMES: Royal Armouries Paperback, 1992, 32pp. Slight bending to corners and a small amount of wear.
£6.52
37233 CIVIL WARS - A Military History of England Scotland and Ireland 1638-1660: kenyon,john(editor) Hardback 390 pages v.good condition plastic bound
£5.00
35149 CIVIL WARS 1637-1653: Bennett Martyn Soft backed, Published in 1998, 113 pages. Book in an almost perfect condition
£8.15
34112 CIVIL WARS IN CHESHIRE: R. N. Dore Hardcover. Publ 1966. Some Black and White plates. 104 Pages. VGC lacks jacket
£19.00
35876 COINS AND MEDALS OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR: Besly, Edward Hardcover in jacket, 1990, 121pp. Illustrated with central plates in colour. Very good condition wtih slight wear to jacket, but clean and tidy copy.
£15.48
36239 COLLECTING DUELLING PISTOLS: Neal, W. Keith Paperback, pamphlet format, 2005, 36pp. Published as part of the Kent Rotman military monographs series.
£21.38
33731 COMMON PEACE: Participation and the criminal law in seventeenth-century England: Herrup. Cynthia B. Softcover. Publ 1989. 232 Pages. Very good
£10.75
32120 CONFIRMATION AND DISCOVERY OF WITCHCRAFT: Stearne, john Paperback 61 Pages Reprint of 1648 copy slight tear on rear cover corner
£5.28
31048 COSTUME & FASHION VOLUME3 THE TUDORS Book 11: 1547-1603: Norris, herbert Hardback 832 pages Ex- Library Scarce Copy in Good Condition
£24.35
35148 CROMWELL AN HONOURABLE ENEMY: Reilly Tom Soft backed, Published in 1999, 316 pages.. book in brillant condition
£12.22
33881 CROMWELL AND COMMUNISM: Bernstein, Eduard Softcover. Publ 1980. 287 Pages. NEW
£9.17
35432 CULLODEN 1746: Reid, Stuart Paperback, 2005, 154pp. Illustrated. Condition like new - near fine.
£8.15
£9.50
35350 EDGEHILL 1642: Young, Brig P very good condition NO DUST JACKET . Illus . Still A must in any ECW Library.
£8.12
32656 EDMUND LUDLOW: A VOICE FROM THE WATCH TOWER PART V 1660-1662 Camden Fourth Series Volume 21 : Ludlow, Edmund & Worden, A. B. (Ed) Hardcover. Publ.1978.370 pages.Cond. like new. Near fine.
£5.09
33069 ELLINOR FETTIIPLACE'S RECEIPT BOOK: Spurling, Hilary Soft cover.Modern reprint.Publ. 1986. 249pages.Light external wear only. (17th century recipes.)
£9.14
32073 ENGLAND'S COLONIAL WARS 1550-1688: Lenman, bruce Paperback 310 Pages V.Good Condition
£9.02
30578 ENGLISH CIVIL WAR -A Military History of the Three Civil Wars 1642-1651: Young, peter; Holmes, richard Hardback 366 pages Good condition
£7.30
35744 ENGLISH CIVIL WAR DOCUMENTS, Unit 2: WORDS OF WAR: Fassnidge, John Paperback, 1984, 33pp. Near mint, no markings or wear.
£7.32
35745 ENGLISH CIVIL WAR DOCUMENTS, Unit 4: ON CAMPAIGN: Fassnidge, John Paperback, 1984, 33pp. Some very slight wear to top edge.
£7.32
35773 ENGLISH CIVIL WAR GAMING SCENARIOS: Maggs, Steven Paperback, 2003, 43pp. Illustrated. Slight bending to top corner but otherwise fine, no wear or markings.
£8.15
35796 ENGLISH CIVIL WAR: Airfix Magazine Guide 28: Gush, George & Windrow, Martin Hardcover, 1978, 64pp. Slight sunning to spine and minor tear inside back cover. Otherwise very clean and tidy.
£6.52
35836 ENGLISH CIVIL WARS: LOCAL ASPECTS: Richardson, R.C. (ed) Paperback, 1997, 342pp. Very good plus - almost like new but for some minor wear.
£13.44

2nd Hand Search Page

Search For: * ( Required Field )
Max Price:£
Period:
Special Offer:
For the `BX` deal , Just click this box


Caliver Contextual Search

This search engine will allow you to find books based relevent to the keywords you enter above.

Enclosing your search terms in " (quote marks) means that this phrase will be searched for literally (i.e. "Flames of War" will only find books with the phrase Flames of war present).

By placing a plus or minus ( + / - ) in front of a keyword, you can force the search to either include or filter out certain keywords
(ie. "+WWII -German" would search for all World War II books that are not about Germans).

Shopping Cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty