2ND HAND SECTION
Add Custom Item to Cart
Item:
Price:
 

Catalogue Results
CATALOGUE / 2ND HAND / C19th ( Page 1: « [1] 2 3 4 5 6 » )     Printable version

PLEASE NOTE, 2nd HAND BOOKS HAVE A DIFFERENT POSTAGE RATE:
Postage is payable at the following rates :
 
UK / BFPO: £3.75 per book OR flat rate of £12.50 if ordering 3 or more 2nd hand books.
Europe (Air Mail): £4.75 per book OR flat rate of £17.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.
Rest of world (Air Mail): £5.75 per book OR flat rate of £22.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.

R/C = readable condition, G/C = good condition, F/C = fine condition, E/C = excellent condition

34667 UNITED STATES CAVALRY AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY: Urwin j.w Gregory soft backed book, Published in 1984, 192 pages, lots of illustrations black and white and colour, second hand book slight shelf worn small mark on cover but intact
£18.28
35310 5th SOUTH CAROLINA VOLUNTEERS (Jenkins): Field, Ron Softcover, large format.Publ. 1997. New book, but a bit faded and lightly scuffed.
£15.43
35099 a day of battle mars la tour 16 august 1870: Ascoli David Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1987, 380 pages, Very good condition
£10.26
34194 A SKETCH OF THE KAFIR AND ZULU WARS: Parr, Henry Hallam Captain Hardback, reprint of 1880 ed, 283 pages, very good condition, with a folding map
£6.17
36918 ADMIRALS SECRET WEAPON, THE - Lord Dundonald and the Origins of Chemical Warfare: Stephenson, charles Hardback 178 Pages B/w Illusts Mint Condition
£13.50
35374 AFGHAN CAMPAIGNS OF 1878-1880: Shadbolt, Sydney H. Paperback, 2001 reprint, 352pp. Condition very good with some wear and marking to cover.
£11.57
36917 AFGHAN WAR, THE 1878-1880: Anderson, j h Paperback 59 Pages Reprint of 1905 original mint Condition
£12.06
37017 AFRICAN ARMS AND ARMOUR: Spring, Christopher Hardback. Publ 1993. 143 pages. illusts throughout. Cond. good but book shows signs of shelfwear due to age
£30.00
36702 AFRICANA JOURNAL 1999 No15 Anglo-Boer War Centenary Issue: - Paperback 210 pages B/w illustrations very good condition
£9.00
32460 ALAMO ,THE 1836 - Santa Anna's Texas Campaign: Hardin, stephen Hardback 96 Pages Mint Condition
£7.25
36052 ALMA 1854: Harris, Henry Hardcover, 1971, 65pp. Line illustrated. Slightly marked cover but generally very clean throughout.
£9.00
35615 AMERICA'S CIVIL WAR IN MINIATURE: Volume One - The Union: Long, Dennis Paperback, 2006, 202pp. Illustrated in colour. Almost like new - minor shelf-wear only.
£36.65
36920 AMERICAN CIVIL WAR 1863-1865 - The History Channel Club: Cullen, rebecca Hardback 184 Pages B/w photos Mint Condition
£22.05
35505 AMERICAN CIVIL WAR CONFEDERATE ARMY: Field, Ron Hardcover in jacket, 1996, 143pp. Fully illustrated. Condition very good - slightly worn jacket, but very readable copy of the book.
£8.87
36222 AMERICAN CIVIL WAR RECREATED IN COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS: Schiller, Dr. David Paperback, 1993, 36pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Very good condition with slight ageing to covers.
£10.80
36517 AMERICAN CIVIL WAR RECREATED IN COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS.: Schiller, dr. David Th. Soft cover. 95 pages. Full colour illustrations throughout.Cond. very good. Personal inscription on title page.
£4.50
35964 AMERICAN CIVIL WAR: 150 Years & 150 Photos: Cristini, Luca Paperback, 2011, 80pp. Italian and English text. Mint.
£9.66
36154 AMERICAN CIVIL WAR: UNION ARMY: Smith, Robin Hardcover in jacket, 1996, 144pp. Essentially mint with some very slight shelfwear.
£26.55
36919 AMERICAN KREIGSSPIEL- A Game for Practicing the Art Upon a Topographical Map: Livermore,william roscoe Paperback 79 pages Mint Condition
£8.99
37011 AMERICAN MILITARY EQUIPAGE 1851-1872: Frederick P. Todd Hardback. Publ. 1977. 503 pages. b/w illusts. Cond good no dust jkt, spine faded, internally very good.monochrome illustrations.
£60.00
32436 Andrews' Mounted Artillery Drill; Compiled According to the Latest Regulations from Standard Military Regulations (Reprint) : Andrews, R. Snowden Hard cover.Cloth bound. Publ. 2000. Facsimile reprint of 1863 drill manual.164 pages plus plates. Includes original bugle calls. New. Mint. A very nice book.
£10.52
36570 ANGLO-BOER WAR - The Road to Infamy 1899-1900: Coetzer, owen Hardback 344 pages as-new condition
£8.99
32417 ANNALS OF THE KING'S ROYAL RIFLE CORPS. Vol ll. The Green Jacket.: Butler, L. Soft cover. Brand new paperback. Still in shrik wrap.-In mint condition.
£6.02
33908 ANNALS OF THE WAR : Eyewitness accounts of the ACW: - Hardcover. 839 Pages. NEW. Reprint of 1877 work based on newpaper accounts by veterans of both side.
£6.33
34989 ANTIETAM 1862: THE CIVIL WAR'S BLOODIEST DAY: Stevens, Norman Hardcover, 2004, 96pp. Illustrated. Condition very good, some damage to cover otherwise fine.
£25.18
30528 ARMIES AT FIRST MANASSAS AND INTRODUCTION TO COMBAT ARMS: Bowden, Scott and Tarbox, Charles Soft cover. Publ. 1988. 38 pages. Cond. very good. Light wear to outer cover.
£6.31
34991 ARMIES AT FIRST MANASSAS and Introduction to Combat Arms: Bowden, Scott Paperback, 1988, 39pp. Condition very good, but some fading to spine.
£9.14
33278 ARMIES OF THE 19C ASIA Central Asia and the Himalayan Kingdom: Heath, ian Hardback 165 Pages slight shelf wear No D/J as issued
£6.20
33910 ART OF THE OLD WEST: Colection of the Gilcreaste collection: HUnt very large format 300p. v well ill. many in colour Good condition
£4.39
34881 ARTILLERIST'S MANUAL AND BRITISH SOLDIER'S COMPENDIUM: Griffiths, Frederick Softcover. Published 2005, replica of an 1862 publication. 375 pages. Condition like new but with slight reading creases to spine.
£10.96
36049 AUSTRO-PRUSSIAN WAR OF 1866: Volume 1: Hanover: Embree, Mike Uniformology paperback. 2009, fully illustrated in colour. Mint condition.
£14.40
36050 AUSTRO-PRUSSIAN WAR OF 1866: Volume 2: Saxony: Embree, Mike Uniformology paperback. 2010, fully illustrated in colour. Mint condition.
£18.00
34849 AUTHENTIC VICTORIAN DRESSMAKING TECHNIQUES: Harris Kristina Soft backed, Published in 1999, 128 pages, Lots of illustrations all black and white, like new
£4.56
35292 BADAJOZ, 1812: IN HELL BEFORE DAYLIGHT (OSPREY HISTORY): Ian Fletcher Paperback. 1999. 96p. Slight shelfwear otherwise very good throughout.
£9.66
36922 BALACLAVA 1854 - The Charge of the Light Brigade: Sweetman, john Hardback 96 Pages Mint Condition Colour & b/w Photos
£6.75
33900 BATTLE FLAGS OF TEXAS IN THE CONFEDERACY: Sumrall, Alan K. Hardcover. Publ 1995. Colour images throughout. 114 Pages. NEW
£12.30
35678 BATTLE MAPS OF THE CIVIL WAR: O'Shea, Richard Hardcover in jacket, 1992, 176pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Very good condition with only minor shelfwear, slight damage to frontispiece.
£29.32
37150 BATTLE OF ALMA, THE 1854 - First Blood to the Allies in the Crimea: Fletcher, ian Hardback 246 Pages Mint Condition
£9.50
36923 BATTLE OF COLENSO, THE 15 DECEMBER 1899 - Battles of the Anglo-Boer War: Bourquin, s b Paperback 41 Pages Mint Condition B/w Photos
£13.50
36525 BATTLE OF KONIGGRATZ 1866: Jakl, Jan Soft cover pamphlet.Publ. 1998. 22 pages. New. slight shelf wear.
£8.99
36320 BATTLE OF NEW MARKET: Davis, William C Hardcover in jacket, 1993, 249pp. Mimics a much older book in appearance with rough paper edges. Like new apart from one slight mark on the front of the jacket.
£11.25
32277 BATTLE OF YORKTOWN,THE 1781 - A Reassessment: Grainger, john d. Hardback 203 Pages Nr Mint Condition
£9.01
34280 BATTLEFIELDS OF THE CIVIL WAR (American): William C. Davis Hardback. Published 1991. 256 Pages. Maps & photographs. Some wear and tear to dust cover.
£8.22
35732 BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR, Vol. 3: RETREAT FROM GETTYSBURG: Buel, Clarence & Johnson, Robert Hardcover in jacket, 1956, 752pp. Line illustrated. Condition good, jacket worn and slightly tatty but book very clean throughout. Some wear to board edges and bottom of spine.
£21.21
36835 BELLONA MANUAL OF MILITARY FIELD WORKS OF 18TH & 19TH C: holmes, william Paperback 20 Pages B/w Illusts V.Good Condition
£8.10
36261 BISMARCK'S FIRST WAR: The Campaign of Schleswig and Jutland 1864: Embree, Michael Hardcover in jacket, 2006, 473pp. Mint condition. Signed by author on flyleaf. Limited edition number 385 of 500.
£90.00
35941 BLACK AND WHITE BUDGET 1900: - Hardcover, cloth bound. Approx. 800pp. Large format. from 3 april - 29 september 1900 Contains a number of special issues from the period.
£46.30
36695 BLACK ANGEL - The Volunteers of the Border Regiment in the Boer War: Bardgett, colin Paperback 112 Pages B/w Photos Excellent Condition
£22.50
£6.92
36258 BLOODY HILL: THE CIVIL WAR BATTLE OF WILSON'S CREEK: Brooksher, William Riley Hardcover in jacket, 1995, 278pp. Mint condition.
£20.25
36412 BLUE, THE GREY AND THE BUTTERNUT: Wargames Rules for the American Civil War at Corps-Army Size: BGB Games Spiral bound paperback, 27pp with full colour flags. Very good condition - slight marking to plastic cover.
£9.00
35231 BLUE-EYED CHILD OF FORTUNE: Civil War Letters of Colonel Robert Gould Shaw: Robert Gould Shaw Hardcover. Publ 1992. 412p. Slight yellowing and shelfwear to the dust cover otherwise very good throughout.
£19.67
£67.50
30684 BOOK OF BUCKSKINNING V: Scurlock ,william h.(editor) Paperback 250pages B/W Illusts. Scarce Copy Muzzleloader Magazine
£5.92
36195 BRAVE MEN'S TEARS: THE IRON BRIGADE AT BRAWNER FARM: Gaff, Alan D Hardcover in jacket, 1996, 209pp. Near mint with only very slight shelfwear.
£58.50
35119 BRAVE MEN`S BLOOD THE EPIC OF THE ZULU WAR 1879: Knight Ian Hard backed with dust cover, Published in 1990, 200 pages. lots of illustrations , book like new
£23.15
35667 BRITANNIA'S FIST: From Civil War to World War: Tsouras, Peter G. Hardcover in jacket, 2008, 253pp. Like new.
£11.19
35169 BRITISH ARMY OF 1885 ( Her Majesty's Army): Giles & Richards booklet with 36 colour plates- UNIFORMOLOGY Near mint
£7.34
35904 BRITISH AUXILIARY LEGION IN THE FIRST CARLIST WAR 1835-1838: Brett, Edward M Hardcover in jacket, 2005, 240pp plus plates. Near mint, essentially as new but with minor shelfwear.
£42.44
31597 BRITISH BATTLES ON LAND AND SEA - 3 VOLUME SET: Grant, james Hardbook Good Collectable Condition
£41.32
36438 BRITISH FOREIGN SERVICE AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR: Berwanger, Eugene H Hardcover in jacket, 1994, 215pp. Mint.
£29.25
34193 BROOM BRIGADE TACTICS AND FAN DRILL : Cook, David C. Paperback, very good condition, 69 pages fifth edition. Facsimile reprint of a drill book for Boys & Girls
£17.27
35489 CADOGAN'S CRIMEA: Gough Calthorpe, Lt. Col. Somerset J.; Hardcover in jacket, 1979, 288pp. Illustrated. Condition very good - slight wear to jacket but very clean and tidy.
£7.72
31625 CAMPAIGN FOR PETERSBURG: Lykes , richard wayne Paperback 75 pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition
£4.15
36338 CAMPAIGN IN BOHEMIA 1866: Guenicke, GJR Paperback, 2009, 120pp. Mint.
£22.50

2nd Hand Search Page

Search For: * ( Required Field )
Max Price:£
Period:
Special Offer:
For the `BX` deal , Just click this box


Caliver Contextual Search

This search engine will allow you to find books based relevent to the keywords you enter above.

Enclosing your search terms in " (quote marks) means that this phrase will be searched for literally (i.e. "Flames of War" will only find books with the phrase Flames of war present).

By placing a plus or minus ( + / - ) in front of a keyword, you can force the search to either include or filter out certain keywords
(ie. "+WWII -German" would search for all World War II books that are not about Germans).

Shopping Cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty