2ND HAND SECTION
Add Custom Item to Cart
Item:
Price:
 

Catalogue Results
CATALOGUE / 2ND HAND / Medieval ( Page 1: « [1] 2 » )     Printable version

PLEASE NOTE, 2nd HAND BOOKS HAVE A DIFFERENT POSTAGE RATE:
Postage is payable at the following rates :
 
UK / BFPO: £3.75 per book OR flat rate of £12.50 if ordering 3 or more 2nd hand books.
Europe (Air Mail): £4.75 per book OR flat rate of £17.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.
Rest of world (Air Mail): £5.75 per book OR flat rate of £22.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.

R/C = readable condition, G/C = good condition, F/C = fine condition, E/C = excellent condition

33952 HUNDRED YEARS WAR: A military history: Burne, Alfred H. Softcover. 716Pages. NEW
£9.28
36954 AGE OF CHIVALRY Part 1: Funcken, Liliane & Funcken, Fred Hardback 102 Pages Ex-lib with usual stamps and markings
£76.00
32655 AGE OF CHIVALRY: (Arms and Uniforms, Vol.3).: Funcken, Liliane Hard cover.Publ.1983.104 pages. With colour plates.Cond. ex.library. good/ very good. Small tear in dust cover.
£9.36
34101 AGINCOURT WAR: Military History of the Latter Part of the Hundred Years War from 1369-1453: Burne, Alfred H. Hardback, New slight shelfwear, 359 Pages. early printing
£17.37
35162 ARMIES OF AGINCOURT: Rothero Christopher Soft backed, Published in 1981, 40 pages, lots of colour illustrations
£8.96
36545 ARMIES OF THE MIDDLE AGES,VOLUME 2 - Organisation,tactics,dress and weapons: Heath,ian Paperback 201 Pages B/w Illusts Water stained to botom still v. readable
£23.75
35242 ARMIES OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY, Vol.2: Armies of the Aztecs, the Incas and other native peoples of the Americas & the Conquistadores 1450-1608: Heath, Ian Hard cloth cover, no jacket as published. 2002, 176pp with 247 line illustrations. Condition very good plus, only slight markings to front cover but no wear or damage.
£11.40
36175 ARMOUR & ARMS OF HENRY VIII: Richardson, Thom Paperback, 2002, 48pp. Fully illustrated. Mint condition.
£19.00
36178 ARMS & ARMOUR OF THE CRUSADING ERA 1050-1350: Islam, Eastern Europe and Asia: Nicolle, David Hardcover in jacket, 1999, GREEN JACKET EDITION 575pp. Back cover of jacket has a couple of tears, but the rest of the book is unworn and very clean. Large.
£61.75
35583 ARMS & ARMOUR OF THE MEDIEVAL KNIGHT: Edge, David & Paddock, John Miles Hardcover in jacket, 1988, 191pp. Illustrated. Condition good - some wear and ageing to jacket but clean inside with no markings to pages.
£14.67
33027 ARMS AND ARMOR in the Institute of Chicago: Karcheski, Walter J Hard cover. Large format book.128pages. Full colour illustrations throughout.Cond. very good.
£9.28
35018 ATLAS DER BEUTEZUEGE ZUR SEE: Konstam, Angus Hardcover in jacket. 1999, 192pp. Fully illustrated. Text in German. Condition very good, some damp damage to back pages.
£6.52
35069 AU TEMPS DES COMPAGNIES: De Ohilippe le bel a Charles VIII: - Softcover. Colour images throughout. 76 Pages.
£12.22
35070 AU TEMPS DES CROISADES: De Louis le Gros a Philippe le Bel: - Softcover. Colour images throughout. 82 pages.
£12.22
34231 AZINCOURT - ET LA VIE QUOTIDIENNE EN 1415: - Hardback. Published 2007. 80 Pages. Colour photographs. Like new condition.
£6.51
35072 BARBARIANS: Newark, Tim & McBridge, Angus Paperback, 1998, 47pp full ill. Condition almost like new, some very slight wear.
£27.07
35979 BATTLE OF OTTERBURN 19th August 1388: Wesencraft, Charles Paperback, 1988, 80pp. Card covers, slightly worn.
£16.28
36131 BATTLE ROYAL: A New Account of Simon de Montfort's Struggle Against Henry III: Beamish, Tufton Hardcover in jacket, 1978, 258pp. Very good condition. Slight wear (but only one slight tear) to jacket, while book is in very good condition.
£9.50
36205 BATTLEFIELD WALKER'S HANDBOOK: Featherstone, Donald Hardcover in jacket, 1998, 352pp. Near mint but with slight wear to jacket.
£9.50
33744 BATTLES OF BARNET AND TEWKESBURY: Hammond, P.W. Hardcover. Publ 1990. Black and White images throughout. 158 Pages. MINT Slight shelf edge wear
£11.13
36673 BATTLES OF ST ALBANS.: Watson, Harvey. Elliott, Michael. Paperback. Publ 2007. 182 pages. B/w and colour illusts throughout. Signed by Harvey B. Watson. Cond. Good front cover curling slightly due to shelf damage.
£19.00
36470 BATTLES OF THE MEDIEVAL WORLD, 100-1500: Devries,Kelly, etc Hardback.publ 2006, 1st edition,224 pages,colour illustrations throughout,as new condition.
£10.45
36153 BONHAMS ANTIQUE ARMS AND ARMOUR: - Paperback Auction catalogue from a 2005 auction of arms and armour. Lavishly illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Mint condition.
£23.75
34886 BOOK OF THE TOURNAMENT: Price, Brian Hardcover with jacket, published 1991, 114 pages. Condition very good with some light wear to dust jacket.
£10.29
36829 BOOK OF TRADES,THE (STANDEBUCH): Amman, jost paperback 125 pages Good Condition B/w Illusts
£6.65
33030 BRADWARDINE AND THE PELAGIANS: Leff, Gordon. Hardcover. Publ. 1957. 282 pages.Dr Leff explains Bradwardnie's system of thought and relates it to the ideas of his contemporaries.The intellectual history of the fourteenth century is still little known. Apart from the great figures like Ockham and Wyclif we have no detailed knowledge of the leading thinkers or the movements which may be deduced from their work. Dr Leff explains Bradwardnie's system of thought and relates it to the ideas of his contemporaries; these contemporaries are shown to have had their own differences of outlook, and the fourteenth century as a whole is also shown to have differed greatly from the thirteenth.Cond. very good. Light foxing to pages. In keeping with age.
£17.44
34727 BRIEF HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL WARFARE THE RISEV AND FALL OF ENGLISH SUPREMACY AT ARMS 1314-1485: Reid Peter soft backed, Published in 2007, 561 pages, book is in excellent like new condition
£8.67
37154 BRITISH COSTUME FREOM EARLIEST TIMES TO 1820: Ashdown, charles h Paperback 376 Pages Nr Mint ConditionB/w Illusts
£9.00
33723 BYZANTINE DRESS: Representations of secular dress in eighth to twelfth century painting: Ball, Jennifer L. Hardcover. Publ 2005. Some Black and White images. 176 Pages. NEW
£15.81
36742 CALLOT'S ETCHINGS: Daniel,h Hardback V.Good Condition with slight split on bottom d/jacket spine
£33.73
36523 CAMBRIDGE HISTORY OF IRAN 5: the Saljuq and Mongol Periods.: ed. Boyle, J.A. Hard cover. Publ.1968.763 pages.Cond. very good.Spine slightly loose.
£69.35
36292 CAMPAIGN AND BATTLE OF MANZIKERT 1071: Sayce, Michael Pamphlet booklet.Battle scenario.Publ. 2000. 18 pages. Cond.new. Slight shelfwear.
£6.17
34652 CASTLES: Mcneill Tom Soft backed,Published in 1992, 142 pages, alot of illustrations mainly black and white a few are colour, second hand like new
£5.30
30415 CASTLES: A History of Fortifications From 1600 B.C. to A.D. 1600: Toy , Sidney F.S.A. F.R.I.B.A Hardcover.Quarto size.Publ. 1939.-lst edition.Line drawings. Condition-ex. library.internally excellent., externally very light scuffing to cover. No dust jacket.
£4.21
33477 CAVALIERI IN GIOSTRE : Knights at Jousts & Tournaments in the C15th & C16th 2): Cristini, Luca. Softcover.2010. 67 pages. Full colour and black and white illustrations throughout.New, but small knock to corner of front cover.
£12.38
37175 CHARLES II - Portrait of an Age: Palmer, tony Hardback 311 Pages V.Good Condition B/w Illusts.
£5.50
33187 CODEX WALLERSTEIN: Medieval Fighting book from the C15th: Zabinski, Gregorz Softcover. Publ. 2002.386 pages. With black and white line drawings. Cond. new, but light shelfwear.
£11.88
35183 CONQUEST: THE ENGLISH KINGDOM OF FRANCE 1417-1450: Barker, Juliet Paperback, 2009, 485pp. Condition very good. Reading creases to spine but minimal wear.
£8.15
36075 COSTUME & FASHION, Volume 2 : Senlac to Bosworth 1066-1485: Herbert Norris Hardback, 485p, slight wear to the dust jacket with fading on the spine illustration, otherwise the pages are in very good condition.
£9.50
34900 CRUSADES: Oldenbourg, Zoe Softcover, published 1966. 650 pages plus plates. Condition very good with some slight reading creases to spine and very slight creasing to front cover.
£4.34
32006 DAILY LIFE IN THE LATE MIDDLE AGES: Britnell, richard(editor) Hardback 234 Pages B/W Photos V.G Condition Light discolouring on d/jacket
£5.55
35739 DBM ARMY LISTS, BOOK 4: 1071 to 1500 AD: Barker & Scott Paperback, 1999, 80pp. Mint.
£12.22
36957 DEEDS OF ARMS: Muhlberger, steven Hardback 247 Pages Nr Mint Condition
£17.57
36841 DIE REGIMENTER DER EUROPAISCHEN STAATEN IM ANCIEN REGIME des XVI.BIS XVIII.Jahrhunerts Teil 3: Tessin, georg Hardback 440 Pages Mint Condition Book 3 Namen register
£142.50
33452 DOMESDAY BOOK: Nicol, Alexandra Paperback. 6 Pages + Glossary etc. Published 1981. Illustrated in black and white throughout. Like new.
£13.00
33173 DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND from the conquest to the end of the thirteenth century: Hudon-turner Hardback 287 Pages B/W Illusts. slight stain on intro page Inscript on inside cover
£14.84
35795 END OF THE MIDDLE AGES?: Watts, John L. Hardcover in jacket, 1998, 280pp. Almost mint, some wear. Marked on first page by publisher.
£24.03
£51.68
34845 ENGLISH LONGBOWMAN 1330-1515: Bartlett Clive soft backed, Published in 1999, 64 pages, illustrations are black nand white and colour
£4.58
35793 ENGLISH NOBILITY IN THE MIDDLE AGES: Given-Wilson, Chris Paperback, 1996, 222pp. Almost like new but with some slight wear.
£24.03
35516 ENGLISH SEA POWER 871-1100: Pullen near fine hardback
£8.15
35297 ENGLISH YEOMAN: Campbell, Mildred Soft cover. Publ. 1983(first paperback publishing). 453 pages. Like new. Slight external marking. Looks unread.
£9.36
36850 ESCUDOS DE ARMAS DEL EJERCITO ESPANOL: Castano,fermin diez ; cantero Hardback 188 Pages Colour Illusts Spanish Text V.Good Condition
£23.75
32141 EUROPEAN ARMOUR AND ARMS VOLUME ONE: Laking, large format 290p. very well ill facsimile pbk of this classic work, Genedralk hiustory and The Bacsinet
£7.92
36353 EUROPEAN EDGED WEAPONS: Wise, Terence Paperback, 1974, 95pp. Illustrated. Very good condition.
£4.75
33691 EXCAVATIONS AT OYSTER STREET PORTSMOUTH HAMPSHIRE 1968-71: Fox, Russel & Barton, K.J. Softcover. Black and White images throughout. 253 Pages. Very good
£6.48
34914 EXCAVATIONS AT OYSTER STREET, PORTSMOUTH, HAMPSHIRE 1968-1971: Fox, Russell & Barton, K.J Softcover. 255 pages, b&w illustrations. Condition very good but with slightly crinkled & faded cover.
£4.31
35322 FIFTEENTH CENTURY ENGLAND 1399-1509: Chrimes Paperback. Publ. 1997. 192 pages.Very good/like new. Small knock to corner.
£4.89
31468 FIGHTING TECHNIQUES OF THE MEDIEVAL WORLD AD500-AD1500 - Equipment,Combat Skills,and Tactics: Bennet,matthew;bradbury,jim Hardback 256 Pages Minor scuffing to D/jacket Book V.Good Conditon
£5.69
35755 HALBERD AND OTHER EUROPEAN POLEARMS 1300-1650: Snook, George Paperback, 1998, 32pp. Illustrated. Very good condition, almost mint.
£22.81
36004 HALBERD AND OTHER EUROPEAN POLEARMS 1300-1650: Snook, George Paperback, 1998, 32pp. Fully illustrated. Very good condition, only slight wear.
£23.75
30411 HANDBOOK OF ENGLISH MEDIEVAL COSTUME: Willett and Cunnington Hardback 1969 reprint of 1960 corrected edition. 210 pages. Illustrated throughout.Cond.-ex. library. Front board loose.Internally a good clean copy. An excellent costume guide of the period.
£5.05
36457 HEREFORDSHIRE UNDER ARMS: A Military History of the County: Hopkinson, Charles Paperback, 1985, 166pp. Very good plus with slight exterior marking.
£14.25
36117 HISTORISCHE WAFFEN & RUSTUNGEN VOM 8-16 JAHRHUNDERT: Funcken, Fred & Funcken, Liliane Hardcover, 1990. 308pp, fully illustrated in colour. German text. Near mint condition, rare in the UK - Three complete Funcken books in one!
£71.25
35309 HISTORY OF THE ART OF WAR IN THE MIDDLE AGES Vol. 2 1278-1485AD: Oman, Sir Charles. Hardcover. Publ. 1991. 459 pages.Very good.
£14.67

2nd Hand Search Page

Search For: * ( Required Field )
Max Price:£
Period:
Special Offer:
For the `BX` deal , Just click this box


Caliver Contextual Search

This search engine will allow you to find books based relevent to the keywords you enter above.

Enclosing your search terms in " (quote marks) means that this phrase will be searched for literally (i.e. "Flames of War" will only find books with the phrase Flames of war present).

By placing a plus or minus ( + / - ) in front of a keyword, you can force the search to either include or filter out certain keywords
(ie. "+WWII -German" would search for all World War II books that are not about Germans).

Shopping Cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty