2ND HAND SECTION
Add Custom Item to Cart
Item:
Price:
 

Catalogue Results
CATALOGUE / 2ND HAND / C20th ( Page 1: « [1] 2 » )     Printable version

PLEASE NOTE, 2nd HAND BOOKS HAVE A DIFFERENT POSTAGE RATE:
Postage is payable at the following rates :
 
UK / BFPO: £3.75 per book OR flat rate of £12.50 if ordering 3 or more 2nd hand books.
Europe (Air Mail): £4.75 per book OR flat rate of £17.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.
Rest of world (Air Mail): £5.75 per book OR flat rate of £22.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.

R/C = readable condition, G/C = good condition, F/C = fine condition, E/C = excellent condition

37043 SHALLOW GRAVE-a memoir of the Spanish civil war : Gregory, Walter Paperback, publ 1996, 188 pages, pencil map drawings,
£6.00
31596 'O.H.M.S.'- An Illustrated Record of the Voyage of S.S. 'Tintagel Castle' conveying 1200 soldiers from Southampton to Cape Town: Mclean,w ;shackleton,e.h. Paperback 59 Pages B/W Photos PLEASE NOTE TO SAVE OUR TME: THis is a Bound PHOTOCOPY of the original in excellent good condition 'Scarce Copy'
£9.36
36852 101ST AIRBORNE DIVISION in Colour Photographs - Europa Militaria No 13: Smith, barry d Paperback 66 Pages Mint Condition
£5.69
32219 1916 REBELLION HANDBOOK : - Paperback 306 pages reprint of 1916 edition V.Good Condition
£11.46
35992 20th CENTURY DEFENCES IN BRITAIN: An Introductory Guide: Brown, Ian et al Paperback, 1995, 145pp. Illustrated. Minor wear around the edges and at the head and tail of the spine. Very clean throughout.
£34.82
35077 AIRFIX: CELEBRATING 50 YEARS OF THE GREATEST PLASTIC KITS IN THE WORLD: Ward, Arthur Hardcover in jacket. 1999, 192pp. Full ill in colour. Condition very good, some ageing to jacket.
£8.55
36859 AIRWAR OVER KOREA - Squadron 6035: Davis, larry Paperback 96 Pages B/w illusts nr MintCondition
£11.39
36854 AIRWAR OVER SOUTHEAST ASIA - A Pictorial Record Vol1 1962-1966: Drendel, lou Paperback 80 Pages B/W Photos Nr Mint Condition
£17.10
34986 ANGLO-AMERICAN NAVAL RELATIONS 1919-1939: Simpson, Michael (ed) Hardcover, no jacket as issued. 2010, 320pp. Condition like new.
£8.65
34182 APPRENTICES OF FREEDOM: Cook, Judith Paperback, very good condition, 150 pages, published 1979,
£5.98
34997 ARMY PAGEANT: Benson, F.R. & Craig, Algernon Tudor Hardcover, 1910, 153pp plus plates, some in colour. Condition very good for age. Expected marks to cover and spine but binding remains tight and pages clean.
£12.73
35520 ASTOUNDING TALES PULP WARGAMES RULES: ASTOUNDING ADVENTURE MAGAZINE 1) : - 6 scenarios to 1930's pulp 1:1 wargaming - usefukl for any system near mint
£5.42
30617 AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN BATTLESHIPS: Kemp, Paul J nar mint pbk (Mishka)
£14.34
35068 BALKAN WARS 1912 to 1913: Schurman, Jacob Gould Paperback. Reprint of a 1916 edition. 49pp. Mint condition.
£8.51
35923 BATTLE OF JARAMA 1937: The Story of the British Battalion of the International Brigade in Spain: - Paperback, 1987, 76pp. Illustrated. Very good condition, slightly marked cover.
£15.48
34334 BATTLEFIELD ANGELS: Scott McGaugh Hardback. Published 2011. 272 Pages. Some black & white photographs. Like new condition.
£4.73
37025 BERLIN 1945-the collapse of the thousand year reich : Stavropoulos, D Soft-cover book. Publ. 2009. 127 pages.very good cond. colour maps and colour/black & white photos throughout
£20.00
37190 Bloody April: Hart, Peter Paperback,publ 2006, 381 pages,very good condition
£7.00
35407 BOMBER AIRCRAFT POCKET BOOK: Cross, Roy Hardback, no jacket as published. 1964, 256pp. Very small format, fully illustrated. Condition good, some wear to exterior but internally very clean and tidy. A lovely little book.
£6.95
35244 BRIEF HISTORY OF THE BOXER REBELLION: Preston, Diana Paperback, 2002, 459pp plus plates. Condition like new.
£10.05
35695 BRITISH BATTALION XV INTERNATIONAL BRIGADE PUBLICITY PAMPHLET: - Softcove Pamphlet, 1939, 80pp illustrated. Very good condition. Staples have rusted slightly and cover aged, but a very clean copy of a souvenir.
£19.34
35751 BRITISH SOLDIER IN THE 20th CENTURY: Vol.7: Personal Equipment: Chappell, Mike Paperback, 1989, 24pp. Illustrated. Slight shelfwear and ageing to spine edge.
£11.61
36981 CAMOUFLAGE-history of concealment & deception in war: Hartcup, Guy Hardback. Publ 2008. 250 pages. Fully illustrated.Like new
£14.25
35784 CARRIERS: THE MEN AND THE MACHINES: Miller, David & Peacock, Lindsay Hardcover, 1991, 176pp. Fully illustrated. Large format. Packed with information and pictures, in very good condition with a slightly worn jacket.
£7.74
35605 CONNOLLY COLUMN: The Story of the Irishmen who fought for the Spanish Republic 1936-1939: O'Riordan, Michael Hardcover in jacket, 1979, 232pp plus plates. Rubbing and wear to jacket, but internally very clean and tidy.
£42.56
35404 CRISIS ON THE FRONTIER: The Third Afghan War and the Campaign in Waziristan 1919-1920: Robson, Brian Paperback, 2004, 302pp plus plates. Condition very good, some minor shelfwear.
£38.68
36340 DAILY TELEGRAPH MILITARY OBITUARIES: Book Two: Twiston Davies, David Hardcover in jacket, 2006, 427pp. Near mint - slight marking to jacket.
£9.50
36858 EAGLE - Modern Military Aircraft - Squadron 5003: Drendel, lou Paperback 62 Pages Nr Mint ConditionB/w Photos
£9.49
32996 El Ejercito de Alfonso XIII - TROPAS DE LA CASA REAL.: Bueno, Jose M Softcover.Publ. 1982.40 pages.Spanish text.Full colour and black and white illustrations throughout.Cond. very good. Some external wear.
£4.82
34623 ENCYCLOPEDIA OF 20TH CENTURY AIR WARFARE.: Bishop Chris Hard back, published 2001, 512 pages, full of illustrations, second hand but in like new condition.
£14.25
36635 F-80 SHOOTING STARS UNITS OVER KOREA: Thompson, warren Paperback 128 Pages As-new Condition Colour Photos
£26.60
35497 FALKLANDS WAR: The Full Story: - Hardcover in jacket, 1983, 274pp plus plates. Condition of jacket good and book very good - ageing to spine of jacket but book is clean and tidy.
£4.65
£6.95
36855 FLYING FORTRESS -The Boeing B-17: Mcdowell,ernest Paperback 79 Pages B/w Photos V.Good Condition
£13.21
31872 FORGOTTEN LEGIONS - German Army Infantry Policy 1918-1941: Lewis, s.j. Hardback 189 Pages B/W Photos Ex-library D/j missing Collectrable Good Condition
£16.24
36936 FRENCH FASHION PLATES IN FULL COLOR from the |Gazette du Bon Ton(1912-1925): Lepape, georges Paperback 59 pages Owners inscript inside Colour Illusts.
£28.45
36103 FURTHER HEROES OF MODERN ADVENTURE: Bridges, TC and Tiltman, H. Hessell Hardcover, no jacket. Embossed cover with gilt inlay to spine. 1936, 270pp. Slight fading to spine, generally in very good condition throughout. Some degree of foxing evident to pages.
£19.00
32858 GALLANT CAUSE, THE - Canadians in the Spanish Civil War: Zuehlke, mark Hardback 280 Pages V.Good Condition B/W Photos
£5.73
32355 GLI ITALINI IN LIBANO - Italians in Lebanon 1979-1985: Lundari, guiseppe Paperback 88 Pages Colour & B/W Photos
£7.52
36874 GUIDE TO MILITARY MUSEUMS & OTHER PLACES OF INTEREST: Wise, Terence Paperback, 1992, Very good condition with slight creasing to jacket.
£4.27
36459 GUINNESS HISTORY OF AIR WARFARE: Shores, Brown & Macksey Hardcover in jacket, 1976, 247pp. Illustrated. Very good condition in plastic cover; almost no wear.
£9.03
36857 GUNSHIPS - A Pictorial History of Spooky - Squadron 6032: Davis, larry Paperback 64 Pages V.Good Condition B/w Photos
£11.88
36010 HANDBOOK OF FIGHTER AIRCRAFT: Crosby, Francis Hardcover in jacket, 2002, 256pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Near mint, but slightly worn jacket which shows evidence of dustmarking and shelf-wear.
£6.17
36434 HISTORY OF EARLY BRITISH MILITARY AERONAUTICS: Broke-Smith, PWL Hardcover in protected jacket, 1968, 56pp plus pictures and index. Very good condition, slight age marking to jacket but otherwise clean throughout.
£14.25
36228 HISTORY OF THE RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR Vols I-V: Cassell Five-volume 1905 set. The standard Cassell format - leather board covers with gilt titling. Very good condition with only slight wear. Spines are rather faded.
£147.25
32016 IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM REVIEW No3: - Paperback 111 Pages Mr Mint Condition
£4.22
36356 IN TIMES OF PERIL: Memoirs of the Irish War of Independence: Kearns, Linda Paperback reprint, 28pp. Good condition, slightly worn.
£5.70
34894 INVASION OF 1910 WITH A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE SIEGE OF LONDON: Le Queux, William Cloth cover, 1906 edition. 550 pages. Condition very good for age. Binding tight, cover faded but undamaged. Very rare.
£68.72
37042 IRON DIVISION-the history of the 3rd division 1809-2000: Mcnish, Robin Hardback. Publ. 2000. 248 pages. b/w illusts throughout.like new copy/display
£10.00
34654 KAMPFFLIEGER VOLUME 4: Beale Nick soft backed, published in2005, 88 pages, colour illustrations, second hand like new
£10.19
35308 KAR. A HISTORY OF THE KING'S AFRICAN RIFLES.: Page, Malcolm. Hardcover. Publ. 1998. 298 pages.Black and white illustrations.Very good. Dust cover protected.
£11.22
36248 LA BRIGADA DE LOS TOREROS: Historia de la 96 Brigada Mixta del Ejercito Popular: Gomez, Javier Perez Spanish text. Paperback, 191pp. Illustrated. Spanish text. Near mint, some slight wear only.
£21.38
36347 LAST FERRY TO SKYE: Uncles, Christopher J Paperback, 2009, 96pp. Very good condition with some slight wear. Commemorates the end of ferry services to Skye with the opening of the new bridge.
£7.12
36629 LION AND THE SPHINX - the Rise and Fall of the British in Egypt,1882-1956: Keown-boyd, henry Hardback 214 Pages Mint Condition B/W Photos
£13.77
32368 MASTERING THE SKY - A History of |Aviation from Ancient Times to the Present: Harrison, james p Hardback 338 Pages B/W Photos As-new Condition
£4.52
33304 MEN'S HATS: Twentieth century histories of fashion.: Folledore, Giuliano Hardcover.Publ. 1989. 128 pages.Illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Cond.as new/ near fine. Minor shelf edgewear.
£13.40
37107 NAVY AIR COLORS (6157): United States Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard Aircraft Camouflage and Markings: Doll, Thomas E. Soft cover. Publ.1985. 96 pages. With colour and black and white illustrations.Very good.
£40.00
36891 NOT JUST ORWELL - The Independent labour Party Volunteers and the Spanish Civil War: Hall, christopher Paperback 256 Pages Mint Condition B/w Photos
£33.25
35313 OLD ENGLAND, a French view.: de Vibraye, Henri. Hard cover.-no dustcover./ Ist edition 1941 printing. 286 pages. Cond. very good for its age.Discusses the French attitude of the British after the Great War.
£6.18
36643 RED SUN RISING THE SIEGE OF PORT ARTHUR-Great Battles of History series.: Hargreaves, Reginald Hardcover. Ist edition 1962.210 pages.With black and white illustrations. Cond.externally acceptable. Internally good.
£17.10
36860 REGIA AERONAUTICA Vol 1- A Pictorial History of the Italian Air Force1940-1943: Shores, christopher Paperback 64 Pages V.Good Condition B/w Photos
£21.66
34508 Risings and Rebellions 1919-39: Interwar Colonial Campaigns in Africa, Asia, and the Americas (Armies of the Twentieth Century): Herbert, Edwin Hardback. Published 2007. 291 pages. Black and White Illustrations. Barely any signs of shelf wear excellent condition.
£11.21
30577 ROYAL ULSTER RIFLES IN KOREA, THE: steele Hardback 104p B/w Photos Scarce copy Ex-library
£12.26
36271 SECRET BEGINNING OF GERMANY'S PANZER TROOPS: Scheibert, Michael Paperback, 1999, 49pp. Very good condition with slight marking to exterior.
£11.88
34117 SHARKMOUTH 1916-1945: - Softcover. Images throughout. Good
£14.44

2nd Hand Search Page

Search For: * ( Required Field )
Max Price:£
Period:
Special Offer:
For the `BX` deal , Just click this box


Caliver Contextual Search

This search engine will allow you to find books based relevent to the keywords you enter above.

Enclosing your search terms in " (quote marks) means that this phrase will be searched for literally (i.e. "Flames of War" will only find books with the phrase Flames of war present).

By placing a plus or minus ( + / - ) in front of a keyword, you can force the search to either include or filter out certain keywords
(ie. "+WWII -German" would search for all World War II books that are not about Germans).

Shopping Cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty