Catalogue Results
CATALOGUE / 2ND HAND / WWII
( Page 1: « [1] 2 3 4 5 6 » )
Printable version
PLEASE NOTE, 2nd HAND BOOKS HAVE A DIFFERENT POSTAGE RATE: |
| Postage is payable at the following rates : |
UK / BFPO: £3.75 per book OR flat rate of £12.50 if ordering 3 or more 2nd hand books. |
| Europe (Air Mail): £4.75 per book OR flat rate of £17.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books. |
| Rest of world (Air Mail): £5.75 per book OR flat rate of £22.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books. |
R/C = readable condition, G/C = good condition, F/C = fine condition, E/C = excellent condition
37045 BATTLE OF HAMBURG-allied bomber forces against a german city in 1943: Middlebrook, Martin Hardback, publ 1980, 424 pages, black & white photos. | £5.00 | ||
34666 MILITARY VEHICLES IN DETAIL SDKFZ 250/1 - 250/12 ARMOURED Halftrack: Gander 96p. near mint pbk | £5.04 | ||
36682 RISING SUN - The decline and fall of the japanese empire 1936-1945: Toland, John. Hardback. Publ 1971. 954 pages + about the author. B/w Illusts. Cond. Slight shelf damage to outside of book, internally very good. | £16.15 | ||
36014 1940 LE SOLDAT FRANCAIS: Bellec, Olivier Hardcover, 2010, 144pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Mint, essentially as new condition. | £26.12 | ||
36782 7TH PANZER DIVISION, THE - An Illustrated History of Rommel's Ghost Division 1938-1945: Manteuffel, hasso von Hardback 160 pages as-new condition B/w Photos | £16.15 | ||
33964 A SPECIAL VALOR: The U.S Marines & the Pacific war: Wheeler, Richard Hardcover. Publ 1996. Black and White images throughout. 466 Pages. NEW | £5.29 | ||
37121 A6M ZERO IN ACTION: Nohara, shigeru Paperback 49 Pages B/w Photos V.Good Condition | £11.00 | ||
35708 ACES OF THE EIGHTH: Fighter Pilots, Planes and Outfits of the VIII Air Force: Stafford, Gene & Hess, William Paperback, 1973, 64pp. Fully illustrated. Very good condition. Some very slight ageing but no markings or damage. Rare. | £14.67 | ||
34843 AFV COLLECTION PANZER IV THE WEHRMACHTS ARMOURED FIST: Jurado Caballero Carlos, Franco molina Lucas Soft backed, Published in 2006, 96 pages, lots of illustrations in black and white, like new condition | £7.80 | ||
36311 AFV RECOGNITION PART 1 - SEPTEMBER 1942: The War Office Paperback, 1942, 140pp. Fully illustrated. Original in excellent condition. | £42.75 | ||
34689 AGGRESSORS : Price Alfred hard backed with dust cover, Published 1991, 64 pages, illustrations are both black and white and colour, second hand but like new. | £6.42 | ||
35006 AGONY AT ANZIO: THE ALLIE'S MOST CONTROVERSIAL OPERATION OF WORLD WAR TWO: Breuer, William Hardcover in jacket. 1989, 268pp plus plates. Condition very good, some slight crinkling to cover and jacket. | £6.52 | ||
35671 AIR BATTLE FOR DUNKIRK 26 May - 3 June 1940: Franks, Norman Paperback, 2006, 192pp plus plates. Like new. | £7.74 | ||
34738 AIR WAR OVER RUSSIA: Brookes Andrew hard backed, Published in2003, 156 pages, illustrations are mainly in black and white like new condition | £13.77 | ||
32543 AIRBORNE 44: 12 inch Allied D-Day Paratrooper Figures : Frederic Bouteiller; Pierre-Andre Dupuis Hardcover. Publ.2007. 144 pages.Full colour illustrations throughout. New. Mint copy. English text. | £7.83 | ||
34233 Airborne Assault: Bruce Quarrie Hardback. Published 1991. 216 Pages. Good condition. | £12.08 | ||
35199 AIRBORNE: World War Two Paratroopers in Combat: Guard, Julie Hardcover in jacket, 2007, 304pp, illustrated. Condition like new. | £16.29 | ||
37415 AIRFIX MAGAZINE GUIDE 11 RAF CAMOUFLAGE OF WORLD WAR 2: Michael JF, Bowyer Hardback.Publ.1975.b/w illust.Cond very gd slight marking to cover | £12.00 | ||
36872 ALERT IN THE WEST: A Luftwaffe Pilot on the Western Front: Heilmann, Willi Hardcover in jacket, 2003, 160pp. Mint copy. | £5.94 | ||
36963 ALGIERS TO AUSTRIA - A History of the 78 Division in the Second World War: Ray, Cyril Paperback 253 Pages B/w illusts reprint of 1952 original Nr mint Condition | £23.75 | ||
36456 ALLIED LIBERATION VEHICLES: Bertin, Francois Paperback, 2007, 127pp. Mint condition with lavish illustrations. | £11.88 | ||
35001 AMERICAN COMBAT AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR TWO: Donald, David Hardcover in jacket, 1997, 112pp, full ill. Condition almost like new, some slight crinkling to top of jacket. | £4.89 | ||
36894 ANNO XIIII - The Conquest of an Empire: De-Bono, marshall emilio Hardback 314 pages Good Condition with shelfwear | £24.70 | ||
35559 ANZIO: Battleground Europe: Blackwell, Ian Paperback, 2006, 192pp. Illustrated. Condition very good - may have slight shelfwear but a good reading copy. | £9.36 | ||
36838 ARMAGEDDON OST- The german Defeat on the Eastern Front 1944-45: Cornish, nik Hardback 160 pages Mint Condition B/W Illusts | £4.75 | ||
35804 ARMIES OF ROMMEL: Forty, George Hardcover in jacket, 1997, 254pp. Very good plus - only slight wear to jacket. | £6.93 | ||
35029 ARMORED TRAINS OF THE SOVIET UNION 1917-1945: Kopenhagen Wilfried Soft backed, Published in 1996, 49 pages, lots of black and white illustrations, like new condition | £14.67 | ||
31379 ARMOURED VEHICLES 1935-1945 - Equipment and Armor in the Bulgarian Army: Matev, kaloyan Paperback 127 Pages B/W & colour Illusts. Scarce Copy | £12.28 | ||
35835 ARMY BADGES AND INSIGNIA OF WORLD WAR 2, Book Two: Rosignoli, Guido Hardcover in jacket, 1975, 198pp. Illustrated in colour to the Blandford standard. Very good condition - acetate wrapped and only slightly worn and yellowed. | £8.15 | ||
35637 ARNHEM: DEFEAT AND GLORY A Miniaturist Perspective: DeLillio, G.S.W. Hardcover in jacket, 2002, 160pp. Fully illustrated in colour. Could be taken as a new copy, virtually no shelfwear and no markings or damage. | £40.72 | ||
34354 ASSAULT ON GERMANY - THE BATTLE FOR GEILENKIRCHEN: Ken Ford Hardback. Published 2009. 176 Pages. Some black & white photographs. Like new condition. | £9.07 | ||
36384 ASSAULT ON GERMANY: THE BATTLE FOR GEILENKIRCHEN: Ford, Ken Hardcover in jacket, 2009, 176pp. Mint condition but one only. | £9.50 | ||
34798 AT HITLERS SIDE THE MEMOIRS OF HITLERS LUFTWAFFE ADJUTANT 1937-1945: Von Below Nicolaus Soft backed, Published in 1980, 254 pages, black and white illustrations in middle, in like new condition | £5.49 | ||
35897 AT THE GATES OF BERLIN 3rd February-15th April 1945 -- ELITE FORCES REICH: - 2006, 76pp. In Russian. Fully illustrated with previously unseen images. Russian text with English captions. Mint condition. | £16.29 | ||
35689 ATLAS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR: Young, Brig. Peter Hardcover in jacket, 1973, 288pp. Fully illustrated. Very good condition, some ageing and marking to dust jacket but a very clean and tidy copy of the atlas. | £12.22 | ||
37316 ATLAS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR: John, Keegan Hardback.Publ 1989.254 pages.illust col maps.cond like new | £25.00 | ||
36173 BADGES AND MEDALS OF THE THIRD REICH: Tunbridge, Frederick Paperback, 1977, 28pp. Near fine with slight cover marking. Fully illustrated. | £47.50 | ||
36040 BATTLE BENEATH THE WAVES: U-Boats at War: Stern, Robert Paperback, 2002, 224pp. Slightly worn spine with a minimal amount of damage to the tail and slight wear around the edges. Generally clean and tidy throughout. | £5.22 | ||
34807 BATTLE FOR CHERBOURG: HAVERS R.P.W Hard backed book, Published in 2004, 190 pages, Lots of illustrations mainly in colour, Book in excellent condition | £6.42 | ||
35064 BATTLE FOR NORMANDY: Belfield, Eversley Hardcover in jacket, 1975, 239pp plus plates. Condition very good, some yellowing to edges of page and fading to cover. | £4.89 | ||
35864 BATTLE OF BRITAIN: Nesbit, Roy Conyers Hardcover in jacket, 2000, 260pp. Very good condition, slightly worn edges to jacket but otherwise unmarked and tidy. | £6.10 | ||
35237 BATTLE OF KURSK, 1943: Didier Lodieu Hardcover. Publ 2007. 144p. Detailed Black & White photos throughout. Slight shelfwear to hardcover otherwise like new throughout. | £14.67 | ||
36063 BATTLE OF THE BULGE 1944: Crookenden, Napier Hardcover in jacket, largte format, 1980, 160pp. Fully illustrated. Very good condition, with slight fading to spine of jacket and a little wear. | £14.25 | ||
36134 BISMARCK AND HOOD: GREAT NAVAL ADVERSARIES: Kemp, Paul J. Paperback, 1991, 64pp. Fully illustrated. Ex-library copy with slight wear only. Expected stamps and markings. | £9.50 | ||
34892 BLACK BULL: FROM NORMANDY TO THE BALTIC WITH THE 11th ARMOURED DIVISION: Delaforce, Patrick Softcover, published 2002. 280pp with central plates. Condition as new. | £6.76 | ||
35947 BLITZKRIEG ARMOUR CAMOUFLAGE AND MARKINGS, 1939-1940: Zaloga, Steven Paperback, 1991, 96pp. Fully illustrated. Mint | £20.36 | ||
35366 BLITZKRIEG CAMPAIGNS: GERMANY'S 'LIGHTNING WAR' STRATEGY IN ACTION: Delaney, John Hardcover in jacket, 1996, 176pp. Condition very good, minimal wear to jacket and evidence of a price label to top corner. Internally very clean, very tidy with no markings and no wear. | £8.15 | ||
32124 BLITZKRIEG FLAMES OF WAR SUPPLEMENT: - BRAND NEW BUT CAMPAIGN DAMAGED (OK, so it was dropped at a recent show and the corners bumped) | £6.61 | ||
36408 BLOOD ON THE RISING SUN: A Storming the Reich Supplement: Langley, Craig Spiral bound paperback, 52pp. Colour illustrations. Mint condition. | £11.88 | ||
36213 BLOOD SOAKED SOIL: THE BATTLES OF THE WAFFEN-SS: Williamson, Gordon Hardcover in jacket, 1995, 192pp. Illustrated. Very good condition with slight dust wear to exterior, minor bumping to corner and slight water crinkling to pages. Still a very good reading copy. | £6.17 | ||
33742 BLOODY BATTLE FOR TILLY: Tout, Ken Hardcover. Publ 2000. Some Black and White plates. 246 Pages. MINT | £6.87 | ||
34842 BLOODY TARAWA THE 2D MARINE DIVISION NOVEMBER 20-23 1943: Hammel Eric and Lane.e. John Hard backed with dust cover, published in 2006, 298 pages, alot of black and white illustrations, like new including dust cover | £55.00 | ||
37153 BOMBER COMMAND HANDBOOK 1939-1945: Falconer, jonathan Paperback 280 Pages B/w Photos V.Good Condition | £9.00 | ||
37242 BREAKING THE PANZERS THE BLOODY BATTLE FOR RAURAY, NORMANDY, 1 JULY 1944: Kevin, Baverstock Hardback.Publ 2002.191 pages.Illiterated colour and b/w plates.Used like new cond | £25.99 | ||
31751 BRITAIN'S INTERNEES IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR: Kochan, miriam Hardback 182 pages B/W Photos Ex-library with usual stmps and marks Fair Condition | £4.99 | ||
35723 BRITAIN'S SEA WAR: A Diary of Ship Losses 1939-1945: Young, John M. Hardcover in jacket, 1989, 288pp. Some illustrations. Very good condition - slight wear to jacket but book generally is very clean and tidy. | £8.96 | ||
35398 BRITISH & COMMONWEALTH ARMIES 1944-45: Helion Order of Battle No. 2: Bevis, Mark Paperback, 2004, 94pp. Condition like new. | £20.36 | ||
37104 BRITISH & COMMONWEALTH ARMIES, 1939-45: Supplement Volume 1 (Helion Order of Battle): Bevis, Mark Soft cover. A.4. format. Publ.2005. 88 pages.New. Mint. | £7.50 | ||
35503 BRITISH AND COMMONWEALTH ARMIES 1944-1945: Helion Order of Battle Vol. 2: Bevis, Mark; Paperback, 2004, 94pp. Condition like new, may have minor shelfwear. Contains a wealth of TO&Es and information. | £15.48 | ||
35775 BRITISH ARMIES IN WORLD WAR TWO: AN ORGANISATIONAL HISTORY, Volume 1: British Armoured and Cavalry Divisions: Broshot, James & Philson, Alan Paperback, 1999. A Nafziger study filled with information. Rare. Slightly marked front cover but clean and undamaged throughout. | £32.58 | ||
37002 BRITISH EXPEDITIONARY FORCE ORGANISATION AND ORDER OF BATTLE 10 MAY 1940 - VOL6 - Operational Maps: Philson, alan Paperback 54 Pages Colour Maps in Mint Condition | £9.99 | ||
35459 BRITISH TANKS OF WORLD WAR 2: Gander, Terry & Chamberlain, Peter; Hardcover, 1976, 64pp. Condition very good - some sunning to spine and slight bumping to edges but otherwise very tidy. | £4.89 | ||
34601 British Warplanes Of World War II: Combat Aircraft Of The RAF And Fleet Air Arm 1939-1945: - Hardback. Published 2000. 256 Pages. Some black & white and colour illustrations and photographs. Like new, slight shelfwear. | £38.03 | ||
35966 BRITISH WORLD WAR TWO MILITARY TRANSPORT: Light Utilities, Lorries, Heavy General Service Trucks: Jane, David E Paperback, 1994, 48pp. Fully illustrated. Near mint. | £22.39 | ||
37312 BURNING EMPIRES THE BATTLE FOR THE MEDITERRANEAN: Michael, Haught Hardback.Publ 2011.185 pages.col illust.cond like new FLAMES OF WAR SUPPLEMENT | £19.95 |
2nd Hand Search Page
This search engine will allow you to find books based relevent to the keywords you enter above.
Enclosing your search terms in " (quote marks) means that this phrase will be searched for literally (i.e. "Flames of War" will only find books with the phrase Flames of war present).
By placing a plus or minus ( + / - ) in front of a keyword, you can force the search to either include or filter out certain keywords
(ie. "+WWII -German" would search for all World War II books that are not about Germans).
Shopping Cart



