2ND HAND SECTION
Add Custom Item to Cart
Item:
Price:
 

Catalogue Results
CATALOGUE / 2ND HAND / WWI ( Page 1: « [1] 2 » )     Printable version

PLEASE NOTE, 2nd HAND BOOKS HAVE A DIFFERENT POSTAGE RATE:
Postage is payable at the following rates :
 
UK / BFPO: £3.75 per book OR flat rate of £12.50 if ordering 3 or more 2nd hand books.
Europe (Air Mail): £4.75 per book OR flat rate of £17.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.
Rest of world (Air Mail): £5.75 per book OR flat rate of £22.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.

R/C = readable condition, G/C = good condition, F/C = fine condition, E/C = excellent condition

34640 MILITARY VEHICLES IN DETAIL SDKFZ 231/234 8X8 ARMOURED CAR: Gander Terry soft back, published in 2003, 96 pages, illustrations in book mainly black and white, second hand but in perfect condition
£6.42
37126 UNIFORMI COLONIALI LIBECHE 1912-1942 - Italian Colonial troops: Crociani, piero Paperback 68 pages v well ill B/w Illusts V.Good Condition Italian text with brief summary in English
£45.00
36636 A TOMMY'S SKETCHBOOK: Buckle,henry Paperback 160 pages Mint Condition
£4.75
33308 ADVENTURES IN DUNSTERFORCE: Dunsterville NEAR MINT pbk reprint Dunsterville, Maj-Gen L 300p. Facsimile pbk reprint of this classic WWI war story on the Russian Borders . Essential reading for those playing in the Back of Beyond
£10.44
34643 AIR ARSENAL NORTH AMERICA: Butler Phil, Hagedorn Dan hard back, published in 2004, 320 pages, illustrations are colour and black and white, second hand book in excellent condition.
£16.07
35195 AIR WAR OVER GREAT BRITAIN 1914-1918: Rimell, Raymond L. Paperback, 1987, 64pp fully illustrated. Condition very good.
£8.96
30643 ARMIES OF THE BALKAN STATES 1914-1918: - Hardback Mint Condition reprint
£35.00
36809 AT THE HEART OF THE TIGER - Clemenceau and his World 1841-1929: Dallas, gregor Hardback 620 Pages V.Good ConditionB/w Photos
£4.75
34399 BEASTS, MEN AND GODS: ossendowski ferdinand paperback, published 2004, 327 pages, first edition
£7.24
34890 BLAST OF WAR: A HISTORY OF NOTTINGHAM'S BANTAMS, 15th (S) BATTALION SHERWOOD FORESTERS 1915-1919: Bacon, Maurice and Langley, David Hardcover in dust jacket, published 1986, 106 pages. Illustrated in b&w throughout. Condition of book very good, condition of cover good with some shelfwear and fading.
£10.72
33556 BLOODY PICNIC ; WWI WARGAMES Rules: Browne, D mint- tear to cover
£5.57
32310 BLOODY PICNIC WWI RULES & 1918 SCENARIOS: - based on GENERAL DE BRIGADE. near mint- slight damage to cover of rules
£10.39
£7.92
36783 BRITISH AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE GREAT WAR : Goodall, michael; tagg,albert Hardback 392 pages as-new condition B/w Photos
£42.75
34767 BRITISH ARMY DIVISIONS IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918: Spaight, R.H.S. Softcover.Privately produced ringbound, type of British Army Divisions and divisional signs in the Great War .
£18.76
34630 BRITISH PROTOTYPE AIRCRAFT.: Sturtivant Ray hard backed, published in 1990, 216 pages, illustraions are all in black and white, second hand book but like new.
£10.73
33307 British Uniforms and Equipment of the First World War: Bodsworth Look at virtually evey aspect and detail. Faulty copy- EXACTLY the same as the Current new version we sell but black & white- very well ill 500p+ Large format paperback
£18.55
£11.88
36041 DAMN THE DARDANELLES: THE AGONY OF GALLIPOLI: Laffin, John Hardcover in jacket, 1989, 224pp. Very good condition with slight wear to edges of jacket.
£5.70
31699 DEEP CRY: A Literary Pilgrimage to the Battlefields and Cemeteries of First World War British Soldier-Poets Killed in Northern France and Flanders : Powell, Anne Hardcover.470 pages.First edition. Like new. Dust jacket protected with plastic dust cover.
£11.40
35610 DEVIL'S CHARIOTS: The Birth & Secret Battles of the First Tanks: Glanfield, John Paperback, 2006, 336pp plus plates. Almost like new, may have minor shelfwear but a very clean and tidy copy.
£12.63
36962 DIARY OF A WORLD WAR 1 CAVALRY OFFICER,THE: Home, sir archibald hardback 221 Pages B/w Photos V.Good Condition
£7.60
31578 DISTANT VICTORY - The Battle of Jutland and the Allied Triumph in the First World War: Butler, daniel allen Hardback 251 pages Book in Mint Condition d/j has small tear and crease on front
£5.84
36346 EGYPTIAN EXPEDITION FORCE IN WORLD WAR I: Mortlock, Michael J Paperback, 2011, 302pp. Mint condition.
£33.25
32351 EIN VOLK IN WAFFEN - den Deutchen Soldaten gewidmet: hedin, sven Hardback 191 Pages German Text V.good Collectable Condition with owners inscript inside
£14.11
35377 FACES OF WORLD WAR I: The Great War in Words and Pictures: Arthur, Max Hardcover in jacket, large format, 2007, 288pp fully illustrated. Condition like new, with minor shelfwear.
£18.33
34749 FATE OF ADMIRAL KOLCHAK: Fleming Peter Hard backed book with dust cover, Published in 1963, 253 pages, very slight signs of age but book in very good condition considering
£18.76
36435 FIGHTERS 1914-1939: Gunston & Batchelor Paperback A4 format, 1978, 64pp. Full ill many in colour. Aged cover but clean and tidy throughout.
£9.50
34436 First of the Few: Fighter Pilots of the First World War : Winter, Denis Hardback. Publ. 1982.223 pages. Some Black&White Illustrations. Cond. Very Good, Discolouring of dust cover and a few scratches otherwise good condition
£8.67
36023 FIRST WORLD WAR TANKS: Bartholomew, E Paperback, 1986, 32pp. Illustrated. Very good condition with slight wear to corners.
£4.27
37099 FOKKER DR 1 IN ACTION - AIRCRAFT NO 98: Nowarra, heinz j Paperback 50 Pages Nr. mint Condition
£19.50
35892 FORGOTTEN TOMMY POETS OF WW1: Wickson, Robert Paperback, 2004, 106pp. Mint condition.
£8.15
£12.06
36884 GALLIPOLI: James, Robert Rhodes Softcover. Publ. 1989. 384 pages. Black and white illustrations. Cond. as new. Near fine.
£4.74
34660 GALLIPOLI 1915: haythornthwaite Philip soft backed, Published in 1991, 96 pages, illusrations in colour and black and white, second hand but in great condition.
£12.86
35555 GENTLEMEN, WE WILL STAND AND FIGHT: Le Cateau 1914: Bird, Antony Hardcover in jacket, 2008, 206pp. Illustrated. Condition like new.
£13.03
35874 GERMAN AIRMAN REMEMBERS: Schroeder, Hans Paperback, 214pp. Ex-library copy with expected stamps. Corner of endpaper torn but still a good reading copy of a rare title.
£20.36
36982 GERMAN ARMY HANDBOOK OF 1918: Beach, James Hardcover. Publ. 2008. 180 Pages. Pencil illustrations. Like new.Display copy
£5.70
36472 GERMAN STRATEGY AND THE PATH TO VERDUN: foley,T ,Robert Hardback,publ 2005, 301 pages,few black and white illustrations, like new condition
£47.49
34465 Germany's First Air Force 1914 - 1918: Kilduff. Peter hardback. Publ.1991. 160 pages. Black and White Illustrations. Condition, possible light scratches to dust cover and slight shelf ware, otherwise like new.
£8.20
35501 GREEN AGAINST GREEN: The Irish Civil War: Hopkinson, Michael Paperback, 1988, 336pp. Few illustrations. Condition very good plus - may have minor wear but otherwise unmarked and clean.
£19.55
34734 HARRYS WAR EXPERIENCES IN THE SUICIDE CLUB IN WORLD WAR ONE: Stinton Harry hard backed with dustcover, Published in 2002, 221 pages, illustrations are mainly in colour, like new
£11.80
37021 HELL THEY CALLED HIGH WOOD: Norman, Terry Hardback, 255 pages, Good Condition B/w Illusts and pencil drawings
£11.50
34973 HISTORY OF THE BRITISH CAVALRY 1816-1919, Volume 5: 1914-1919 Egypt, Palestine & Syria: Anglesey, The Marquess of Hard cover in jacket, 1994. 388pp plus b&w plates. In new condition, no wear or markings.
£22.51
31223 HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR,A - Vol 1 The British Campaign in France and Flanders 1914: Conan-doyle, a. Hardback 349 Pages Collectable Good Condition small library stamp inside No D/jacket
£4.63
34812 IMAGES OF WAR FLANDERS-1915: Cooksey Jon Soft backed, Published in 2005, 144 pages, illustrations are black and white. like new condition
£8.04
32363 Kaiserschlacht 1918: The Final German Offensive (Campaign) : Gray, R. Soft cover. Osprey campaign. Publ. 1991. 96 pages. Fully illustrated throughout. Cond. very good.
£5.64
34547 LE STURMBATALION ROHR 1916-1918: Laparra,j-c;hesse,p Paperback 144 Pages B/W Photos Mint Condition French Text
£8.04
34021 LOYAL UNTO DEATH: Wilson, Kit Softcover. Publ 2002. 229 Pages. Very good. This is the fascinating saga of the men who wore Hitler's name on their sleeves and an oath of absolute obedience in their hearts
£19.29
37051 MARNE-AND AFTER: Corbett-Smith, A Paperback 160 Pages, Used - Acceptable cond due to age of book
£10.00
35547 MILITARY ENGINEERING - FIELD DEFENCES 1908: General Staff, War Office; Paperback, reprint of a 1908 General Staff pamphlet. Near mint, may have minor wear.
£10.19
36370 MILITARY OPERATIONS MACEDONIA: From the Spring of 1917 to the End of the War, volume 1 (Official History of the Great War): Bayliss & Falls Hardcover, no jacket as published. 1992, 425pp. Mint condition in shrinkwrap. Maps inside back cover.
£95.00
36349 MILITARY OPERATIONS MACEDONIA: From the Spring of 1917 to the End of the War, volume 2 (Official History of the Great War): Cyril Falls (ed) Hardcover, no jacket as published. 1997, 381pp. Mint and still shrink wrapped.
£80.75
36368 MILITARY OPERATIONS MACEDONIA: From the Spring of 1917 to the End of the War, volume 2 (Official History of the Great War): Bayliss & Falls Hardcover, no jacket as published. 1997, 381pp. Maps inside back cover. Mint and shrink wrapped. Unmissable!
£80.75
34707 MILITARY VEHICLES FROM WORLD WAR 1 TO THE PRESENT: Halberstadt Hans Hard backed book with dust cover, Published in 1998, 192 pages, lots of illustrations some colour and black and white, slight shelf worn but no damage.
£8.04
32733 NAVAL OPERATIONS VOL. ll Text & Maps. (Reprint from the Ed. 1928).: Corbett, Sir Julian / Henry Newbolt Hardcover.Publ. 1996 Battery Press.With maps in front & rear pockets.New.Mint. Still in shrink warp.
£22.90
32531 No Man's Land (Rules for Tactical Combat in the Great War 1914-1918): Goodlett, Tim Ring bound set off rules. New set of rules, but slight damage to cover at ring binder edge.
£5.29
34885 OFFICIAL HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA IN THE WAR OF 1914-1918, Vol. VIII: THE AUSTRALIAN FLYING CORPS: Cutlack, F.M. Softcover, published 1984. 493pages, b&w illustrated. Condition very good, some fading to cover.
£25.73
36037 OLD SWEATS AND STEELBACKS: The Memoirs of Arthur Stocks: Boxall, Chris (ed) Paperback, 2007, 40pp. Near mint with the odd scuffmark to the covers. Signed by the editor on the Frontispiece.
£14.25
33558 OPERATIONS OF THE FRENCH ARMY 1918 Flanders April- May 1918: FRENCH ARMIES OF THE NORTH HQ 200p. Very large format. pbk reprint of typescript translation of the official french account
£9.49
36137 OPERATIONS OF THE FRENCH ARMY: Armies of the North and North West 1918: Kelly, First Lt. John Eoghan Paperback reprint of a 1931 translation of a 1918 document. 220pp. Mint but slightly curved.
£38.00
37152 OVER THE BATTLEFRONTS -Amazing Air Action of World War One: Kilduff, peter Hardback 191 Pages Good Condition B/w Photos
£4.50
31668 PADRE - Australian Chaplains in Gallipoli and France: Mckernan, michael Hardback 187 pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition
£4.87
35145 POLAR BEARS: MONTY'S LEFT FLANK From Normandy to the Relief of Holland with the 49th Infantry Division: Delaforce, Patrick Paperback. 2003, 262pp plus plates. Condition like new.
£7.32
32799 POSTAL HISTORY STUDY OF THE RUHLEBEN P.O.W. CAMP 1914-1918: Bachenheimer, Frank Softcover pamphlet.Publ. 1980.Approx. 40 pages. With black and white illustrations.No 6 of A Postal History series.Cond.Acceptable/good. Faded cover with grubby spine. A fascinating pamphlet covering the postal system set up for British detainees interred in Germany during the First World War.
£7.05

2nd Hand Search Page

Search For: * ( Required Field )
Max Price:£
Period:
Special Offer:
For the `BX` deal , Just click this box


Caliver Contextual Search

This search engine will allow you to find books based relevent to the keywords you enter above.

Enclosing your search terms in " (quote marks) means that this phrase will be searched for literally (i.e. "Flames of War" will only find books with the phrase Flames of war present).

By placing a plus or minus ( + / - ) in front of a keyword, you can force the search to either include or filter out certain keywords
(ie. "+WWII -German" would search for all World War II books that are not about Germans).

Shopping Cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty